WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Kathleen Adkison

Aliases: Kathleen Gemberling Adkison

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • KATHLEEN GEMBERLING ADKISON (1917-2010, WA) LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER - Pencil signed lower right, Artists Proof. Abstract in earth tones....

  • 10) Original oil painting on canvas, by local listed famous artist Kathleen Gemberling Adkison, titled "Skagit Face". Numbered 8031 from her ledger. COND VG. Bio: Kathleen Gemberling Adkison was born on July 5, 1917 in Beatrice, Nebraska, to her parents, Rupert Parks and Henrietta Williamson. She attended Hawthorn High School in Kearney, Nebraska for three years, and graduated from Garfield High School in Seattle, Washington. She studied art and painting under Leon Derbyshire at Cornish Institute between 1938 and 1942. she was the last surviving artist trained under Mark Tobey (Jackson Pollock's inspiration), she was an abstract painter who was considered one of the Northwest's premier female artists. Her work has been shown in museums as early as 1960 when the Frye Art Museum staged a solo show of her work. She also had a show at the Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture, formerly the Cheney Cowles Memorial Museum, in Spokane, Washington, from December 13, 1973 to January 13, 1974.

  • 13) Massive, original framed oil painting on canvas by local listed famous artist, Kathleen Gemberling Adkison, titled "Totemic Cleft". Numbered 7921 from her ledger. COND VG. Special shipping required

  • 11) Original framed oil painting on canvas, by local listed famous artist Kathleen Gemberling Adkison, titled "Odyssey". Numbered 8117 from her ledger. COND VG. Special shipping required

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Kathleen Adkison at Auction Now

  • Kathleen Adkison | Spring Felt, Kathleen Adkison, $100 Watch Now!
  • Kathleen Adkison | Fall Crest, Kathleen Adkison, $100 Watch Now!

Back to the Top

Kathleen Adkison Sold at AuctionView all Kathleen Adkison Sold at Auction

Back to the Top