WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Augusto Albor (1948-)

Aliases: Gus Albor

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Augusto Albor (1940) Expanse

  • AUGUSTO ALBOR | Dream Within a Dream

  • Augusto Albor (b.1940)

  • Augusto Albor (b.1940)

Augusto Albor Biography

Augusto "Gus" Besido Albor is a painter and sculptor who has made his work known both here and abroad. he was born on 28 August 1948 to Proceso Albor and Asuncion Besido in Naga City, Camarines Sur. He then married Teresa Bargielski, an American artist/writer, with whom he has three children.

In 1973, he graduated from the University of the East School of Music and Fine Arts. After 5 years, he earned a one-year British Council Study grant to the West Surrey College of Art in England.

As a painter, he has participated in major exhibitions and art events in the Philippines, USA, Germany, Hong Kong, Japan, and China. Some of these events are: the First Selection of Philippine Art by the Museum of Philippine Art (MOPA), 1981; and 100 years of Philippine Painting Exhibition held at the Pacific Asia Museum, in Pasadena, California, 1984.

As a sculptor, he has produced works that exude a concern for combining and contrasting human-made materials and those from nature.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Augusto Albor Sold at AuctionView all Augusto Albor Sold at Auction

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now