WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Fritz Bleyl (1880-1966)

Aliases: Hilmar Friedrich Bleyl

Professions: Painter; Wood cutter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Bleyl, Fritz. 1880 Zwickau-1966 Bad Iburg

  • Bleyl, Fritz

  • FRITZ BLEYL Seeufer bei Polling.

  • FRITZ BLEYL Zwickau 1880 - 1966 Iburg Bäume am

Fritz Bleyl Biography

(born 1880 Zwickau, Germany; died 1966 Bad Iburg, Germany) German artist and draughtsman. Early member of the Die Brucke movement, Fritz Bleyl enrolled at the Technical University of Dresden in 1901 to study architecture; consenting to the wishes of his parents like fellow member and frontrunner of Die Brucke, Ernest Ludwig Kirchner. The two became close friends and studied art together; sharing the same progressive ideas. In 1905 along with graduating from school Bleyl joined Kirchner, Erich Heckel and Karl Schmidt-Rottluff in forming the Die Brucke Movement. Bleyl created many of the posters and tickets for Die Brucke exhibitions. The following year he started teaching at Bauschule (‘building school’) in Freiburg, Saxony. His role in Die Brucke was short lived; he left the group and married in 1907; choosing to pursue teaching and architecture for financial reasons. He spent the remainder of his life out of the spotlight; teaching and doing architectural and graphic work.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Fritz Bleyl at Auction Now

  • Bleyl, Fritz   1880 Zwickau - 1966 Bad Iburg, Fritz Bleyl, €0 View Details
  • Bleyl, Fritz   1880 Zwickau - 1966 Bad Iburg, Fritz Bleyl, €0 View Details
  • Bleyl, Fritz   1880 Zwickau - 1966 Bad Iburg, Fritz Bleyl, €0 View Details

Back to the Top

Fritz Bleyl Sold at AuctionView all Fritz Bleyl Sold at Auction

  • Fritz Bleyl (Zwickau 1880-1966 Köln) Plauer See,, Fritz Bleyl, Click for value View Details
  • Bleyl, Fritz 1880 Zwickau - 1966, war ansassig in der Waldsiedlung Schlebusch bei Koln; deut. Maler und Grafiker. Architekturstudium an der Techn., Fritz Bleyl, Click for value View Details
  • FRITZ BLEYL Zwickau 1880 - 1966 Iburg Fachwerkhaus, Fritz Bleyl, Click for value View Details
  • FRITZ BLEYL Zwickau 1880 - 1966 Iburg Blick auf, Fritz Bleyl, Click for value View Details
  • FRITZ BLEYL Häuser an einem Platz in Forchheim., Fritz Bleyl, Click for value View Details
  • FRITZ BLEYL Brunnen in Forchheim., Fritz Bleyl, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top