WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

John Wilson Carmichael (1800-1868)

Aliases: James Wilson Carmichael

Professions: Painter; Illustrator

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • John Wilson Carmichael (British, 1799-1868)

  • JOHN WILSON CARMICHAEL England 1800-1868 Fartyg

  • John Wilson Carmichael (1799-1868)

  • John Wilson Carmichael (1800-1868)

John Wilson Carmichael Biography

(b Newcastle, 1800; d Scarborough, 1868) British painter. John Wilson Carmichael was born in Newcastle-Upon-Tyne on January 8, 1800. He was the son of a ship's carpenter and was apprenticed to a ship builder. While working on ships as a young man, he developed a deep affinity with the sea, which would become immediately evident when he turned to painting in his early 20s. Carmichael was a pupil of the landscape artist Thomas Miles Richardson, who was a friend and who occupied an adjoining studio in Newcastle. It has been suggested that they collaborated together on some of their works. Carmichael was considered superior to his local contemporaries who worked in Newcastle-Upon-Tyne and, therefore, achieved great success. He was an excellent draughtsman, rendering his vessels with extreme fidelity. He had twenty-one exhibitions at the Royal Academy from 1835 to 1859 as well as at the British Institution from 1846-1862. In 1854 he was employed by the London Illustrated News as their artist in the field, covering the Crimean War. He accompanied the Baltic fleet that summer and again in 1855. He also traveled and painted extensively in Europe. The death of his son in 1862 affected him deeply and he never exhibited again. He retired in Scarborough a few years later and died there on May 2, 1868. (Credit: Christie’s, London, Important British & Irish Art, November 11, 1999, lot 16; Christie’s East, New York, Maritime, February 13, 1997, lot 175)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

John Wilson Carmichael Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

John Wilson Carmichael at Auction Now

  • John Wilson Carmichael (1800-1868) oil on canvas Register to bid
  • Very nice shipping scene by James Wilson Carmichael, John Wilson Carmichael, €1,000 View Details

Back to the Top

John Wilson Carmichael Sold at AuctionView all John Wilson Carmichael Sold at Auction

  • John Wilson Carmichael (1800-1868), John Wilson Carmichael, Click for value View Details
  • John Wilson Carmichael (1799-1868), John Wilson Carmichael, Click for value View Details
  • John Wilson Carmichael (British, 1799-1868), John Wilson Carmichael, Click for value View Details
  • John Wilson Carmichael (British,1799-1868), John Wilson Carmichael, Click for value View Details
  • f - JOHN WILSON CARMICHAEL, 1800-1868, John Wilson Carmichael, Click for value View Details
  • John Wilson Carmichael (British, 1799-1868), John Wilson Carmichael, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top