WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Tjapangati Charlie (1949-)

Aliases: Charlie Tjapangati

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • TJAPANGART CHARLIE TJAPANGATI Papunya/Kintore NT

  • CHARLIE TJAPANGATI (b. circa 1949)

  • CHARLIE TJAPANGATI (born c1949) - The Rockhole 1996 synthetic polymer paint on canvas

  • Charlie Tjapangati

Tjapangati Charlie Biography

Charlie Tjapangati was born in c.1949 at Palinpalintjanya which is located north west of Juniper Well. In 1964 as a fully initiated young man he moved with his family to Papunya. It was here that he found himself working in construction of the settlement in exchange for rations.

Charlie commenced painting for Papanya Tula in 1978, after quietly observing the older men for years. He travelled to the USA for an exhibition in the following years with well-known Aboriginal Artist Billy Stockman.

In 1982 Charlie moved to the Pintupi settlement of Kintore. His works generally depict the significant ceremonial story of the Tingari Cycle. The surface narrative elements that are often termed the painting's 'story' or 'Dreaming' are only one level of an Aboriginal painting's true significance. The imagery employed by Aboriginal artists has a deep cultural resonance that often defies simple logic or narrative interpretation. The western viewer can, however, intuitively feel the power of this spiritual resonance without necessarily having to understand the details, which are essentially for the initiated only.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Tjapangati Charlie Sold at AuctionView all Tjapangati Charlie Sold at Auction

  • Charlie Tjapangati, Tjapangati Charlie, Click for value View Details
  • CHARLIE TJAPANGATI, Title: View Details
  • CHARLIE TJAPANGATI, Title: View Details
  • CHARLIE TJAPANGATI, Title: View Details
  • CHARLIE TJAPANGATI (BORN CIRCA 1949) Tingari Cycle 2000 acrylic on linen, Tjapangati Charlie, Click for value View Details
  • [ Aboriginal Art ], Tjapangati Charlie, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now