WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Maynard Dixon (1875-1946)

Aliases: Lafayette Maynard Dixon

Professions: Painter; Illustrator; Wall painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Maynard Dixon (1875-1946)

  • Maynard Dixon 1875-1946 , The Prairie

  • MAYNARD DIXON (1875-1946)

  • Maynard Dixon (1875-1946)

Maynard Dixon Biography

(b Fresno, CA, 1875; d Tucson, AZ, 1946) American Painter. No artist captured the magnificent sweeping landscape of the American West as dramatically as Maynard Dixon. His work became known to the American public through the widespread exposure of paintings he executed for magazine and newspapers. Like so many American artists of the early twentieth century, especially Western ones, Dixon found an early career as an illustrator as a way to satisfy his artistic compulsion while managing to earn a living. Dixon was born in Fresno, California in 1875, in the heart of the San Joaquin Valley, where the terrain is dominated by open expanses of land and sky. As a child he suffered from asthma, and because of that illness led a quiet childhood. "A shy, sensitive youth, Maynard Dixon listened, looked and remembered, absorbing impressions of simplicity, low-laid masses of land, and the far-flung decorative sweeps of sky. Such shapes dominate and give signature to the art of his later years. 'No doubt,' he once reflected, 'these flat scenes have influenced my work. I don't like to psychoanalyze myself, but I have always felt my boyhood impressions are responsible for my 'weakness' for horizontal lines.” (D.J. Hagerty, Desert Dreams: The Art and Life of Maynard Dixon, Layton, Utah, 1993, p. 5) Even in his early works, done in the 1910s, Dixon refused to portray the West as many contemporary Western artists were doing. He objected to the way those artists were romanticizing the Western way of life by portraying its people engaged in conflict and capture. He made a more conscious effort to direct his art away from this romanticism in the early 1920s, a time that marked a turning point for Dixon when he emphasized on the rhythms of space, form, color and light, a decidedly modern treatment. Maynard Dixon's images of the American West reflect his own attitudes and imagination, and he believed deeply in the sanctity of painting for self-expression and pursued art for its own sake. This vision and approach has left an enduring legacy on Western art. (Credit: Christie’s, New York, Important American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture, December 5, 2002, Lot 182)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Maynard Dixon Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Maynard Dixon Sold at AuctionView all Maynard Dixon Sold at Auction

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now