WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Charles Frace (1926)

Aliases: Charles Lewis Frace; Charles Fracé

Professions: Illustrator; Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Charles Fracé (American, b. 1926)

  • Frace, Charles - Call Me Bad, paperback cover

  • CHARLES FRACE (American, 1926-) PORTRAIT OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN

  • CHARLES FRACE PRINT

Charles Frace Biography

Charles Fracé was born in 1926 in a small town in eastern Pennsylvania. He began drawing at five and taught himself to paint when he was fifteen. Fracé remembers wanting to be an artist from an early age. His self-instructed talent earned him a scholarship to Philadelphia's Museum School of Art, where he graduated with honors.

In 1955, Fracé began a professional career as a freelance illustrator in New York City. Eventually, he became one of the nation's most sought-after illustrators of wildlife. However Fracé soon grew frustrated by the restrictions of illustrating ideas conceived by others and longed to paint art, prints and posters of his own. He finished only one, which his wife, Elke, took to a nearby art gallery. They insisted on displaying the painting in the gallery, and it sold that same afternoon.

In 1973, with the issue of Fracé's first limited edition print, he had finally made the permanent change to fine art. Fracé brings to his art, prints and posters over three decades of personal research and a close kinship with animals. Fracé and his art has been the subject of two books. Perhaps the greatest honor of his career came in October 1992, when Fracé as recognized with a one-man exhibit of thirty-six of his paintings at the National Museum of Natural History of the Smithsonian Institution in Washington, D.C.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Charles Frace Sold at AuctionView all Charles Frace Sold at Auction

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now