WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Theodore Gericault (1791-1824)

Aliases: Jean Louis André Theodore Gericault; Théodore Gericault; Jean Louis André Théodore Géricault; Théodore Géricault

Professions: Painter; Sculptor; Lithographer

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • THEODORE GERICAULT, 1791-1824

  • Jean-Louis-André-Théodore Gericault (Rouen 1791-1824 Paris)

  • Théodore-Jean-Louis Géricault (French, 1791-1824)

  • JEAN-LOUIS-ANDRÉ-THÉODORE GERICAULT

Theodore Gericault Biography

(b Rouen, France, 1791; d Paris, France, 1824) French Painter. An extremely talented young student, Jean-Louis André Theodore Géricault began his training in Paris under the direction of Carle Vernet and later Pierre-Narcisse Guerin in a neoclassical temperament.* In 1810, Géricault furthered his studies at the Louvre, imitating works by masters such as Titian and Rembrandt van Rijn. In the coming years Géricault developed a style, making a distinct effort to avoid Neoclassicism, the dominant movement of the time. Géricault began to generate his own stylistic tendencies, becoming a forerunner of Romanticism, a movement endorsing emotion over reason. After spending time in Italy, the artist submitted Officer of the Imperial Guard to the Paris Salon in 1812 and received great attention. In 1819, Theodore Géricault exhibited his most acclaimed work, The Raft of the Medusa, depicting the ghastly aftermath of a shipwreck. While Géricault received the winning award at the Salon, he also dealt with an overwhelming controversial reaction. The painting underwent political scrutiny as well as great debate between Neoclassical and Romantic followers. In 1822, Géricault became enthralled in the visual representation of human emotion on the face, creating several portraits of detached, yet psychologically piercing portraits of the insane who were committed at the psychiatric institution of the artist’s friend, Dr. Etienne-Jean Georget.** Painted with a heightened realism, each portrait represents a different misery or illness. In his final years, Géricault began ambitious compositions that he was unable to complete due to his declining health. Jean-Louis André Géricault died in 1824 in Paris, France following a struggle with tuberculosis. (Credit: *Christie’s, Paris, France, Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Berge, February 23, 2009, Lot 86; **Christie’s, Paris, France, Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Berge, February 23, 2009, Lot 83)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Theodore Gericault Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Theodore Gericault at Auction Now

Back to the Top

Theodore Gericault Sold at AuctionView all Theodore Gericault Sold at Auction

  • THÉODORE GERICAULT, Theodore Gericault, Click for value View Details
  • Théodore GÉRICAULT - Portrait présumé de Mme, Theodore Gericault, Click for value View Details
  • THÉODORE GÉRICAULT, Theodore Gericault, Click for value View Details
  • Jean-Louis-André-Théodore Géricault (Rouen 1791-1824 Paris), Theodore Gericault, Click for value View Details
  • JEAN-LOUIS-ANDRÉ-THÉODORE GERICAULT, 1791-1824 ENTRANCE TO THE ADELPHI WHARF, Theodore Gericault, Click for value View Details
  • Le Général Letellier sur son lit de mort, Theodore Gericault, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top