WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

F. Ernest Jackson (1872-1945)

Aliases: Ernest Jackson; Francis E. Jackson; Francis Earnest Jackson; Francis Ernest Jackson; Francis Ernest J. Jackson

Professions: Lithographer; Water color painter; Porträtmaler

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • FRANCIS ERNEST JACKSON A.R.A. (British, 1872-1945)

  • Francis Earnest Jackson (1872-1945)

  • FRANCIS ERNEST JACKSON A.R.A. (1872-1945): East

  • ERNEST JACKSON (born Yorkshire 1872-1945),

F. Ernest Jackson Biography

Francis Ernest Jackson A.R.A. (b Huddersfield, England 15 August 1872; d Oxford, England 11 March 1945) British painter, draughtsman, poster designer, lithographer, teacher. Also known as F. Ernest Jackson. The son of a printer, F. Ernest Jackson apprenticed as a lithographer in Leeds, England. He studied in Paris under Bouguereau, Ferrier, J.P. Laurens and Constant. After returning to England, he designed posters and practiced lithography. F. Ernest Jackson was in charge of propaganda lithography for the Ministry of Information in the 1914-18 War and in 1917 acted as technical adviser to the Ministry of Information's series of lithographs, "Britain's Efforts and Ideals", one of which he produced. Between 1902-21, Jackson taught at the Central School of Arts and Crafts and other London County Council Art Schools. In 1921 he began teaching at the Byam Shaw School becoming Principal in 1926; a post he held, technically, until his death although the school closed temporarily in 1940 during the Second World War. Jackson also taught drawing at the R.A. Schools between 1921 and 1939. In 1926, Jackson was elected a Member of the Faculty of Painting at the British School, Rome; later becoming Chair of Faculty from 1938-1945. He was one of the founders of the periodical "The Neolith" in 1907; one of four founding members of the Senefelder Club in 1908; helped found "The Imprint" in 1913; and the Design and Industries Association in 1915. After becoming a member of the Society of Painters in Tempera in 1909, he became Secretary in 1922. A member of the Art Workers’ Guild beginning in 1916, he was appointed Master in 1928. In 1944, Jackson was elected as an Associate of the Royal Academy of Arts. F. Ernest Jackson died in Oxford, England on March 11, 1945 following a road accident. A memorial exhibition was held at the Beaux Arts Gallery in 1946. (Credit: M. Bear with permission from The British Museum)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

F. Ernest Jackson Sold at AuctionView all F. Ernest Jackson Sold at Auction

  • FRANCIS ERNEST JACKSON A.R.A (1872 - 1945):Moored, F. Ernest Jackson, Click for value View Details
  • English School circa 1920- Standing female nude;, F. Ernest Jackson, Click for value View Details
  • FRANCIS ERNEST JACKSON A.R.A. (1872 -1945): Still, F. Ernest Jackson, Click for value View Details
  • FRANCIS ERNEST JACKSON, PENCIL DRAWING, Cat Study, F. Ernest Jackson, Click for value View Details
  • Attributed to FRANCIS ERNEST JACKSON A.R.A., F. Ernest Jackson, Click for value View Details
  • FRANCIS ERNEST JACKSON A.R.A. (1872-1945):, F. Ernest Jackson, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now