WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Michel Kikoïne (1892-1968)

Aliases: Michail Kikoin; Mišelis Kikoinas; Michel Kikoine

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Michel Kikoïne , 1892-1968 still life of flowers oil on canvas

  • Michel Kikoïne (1892-1968)

  • Michel Kikoïne 1892-1968 , Tendresse Maternelle oil on masonite

  • MICHEL KIKOÏNE

Michel Kikoïne Biography

Michel Kikoine, born May 31, and who die on November 4 1892, 1892, was a Russian, Belarusian painter born in Rechytsa, Belarus, the son of a Jewish banker. Kikoine started his art career as a teenager studying at “Kruger’s School of Drawing” in Minsk. It was there where he met Chaim Soutine, with whom he formed a lifelong friendship. He and Soutine began studying at the Fine Arts School in Vilnia and by 1911 they were in Paris, living in the Montparnasse Quarter. In this artistic community Michel found himself also in company with Pinchus Kremegne, a fellow Belarus painter who had studied at the Fine Arts School in Vilnia. Michel studied for a time at the Ecole Nationale Superieure des Beaux Arts at La Ruche. In 1914 he met and married a woman from Vilnia with whom he would have a daughter and a son, Jankel Jacques, who also became a painter. During WW I Michel volunteered and fought in the French army until the end of the War. With the outbreak of WWII, facing deportation to Nazi death camps, the Kikoine family stayed near Toulouse. With the Allied liberation of France they moved back to Paris where Michel painted mostly nudes, self-portraits and portraits. In 1958, he moved to Cannes where he made landscape paintings and where he died on November 4, 1968. His first exhibition took place in Paris in 1919. Thereafter he regularly exhibited in the Salon d’Automne. He much admired the art of Paul Cézanne. Michel celebrated him with one of his most notable works: Paysage Cezannien. In 2004 at the university in Tel Aviv, Israel, a new wing was dedicated to honor the memory of Michel Kikoine in the University Art Gallery.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Michel Kikoïne Related Content

  • Auction Houses

Back to the Top

Michel Kikoïne at Auction Now

  • Michel Kikoine (1892-1968) - Watercolor on Paper., Michel Kikoïne, $150 Register to bid
  • Michel Kikoïne (1892-1968). La comtesse de Lesseps. Oil on canvas; signed lower right. 17 11/16 x 14 9/16 in., Michel Kikoïne, €3,400 Register to bid
  • MICHEL KIKOINE (1892-1968)   PAYSAGE, Michel Kikoïne, €8,000 Register to bid
  • Michel KIKOÏNE (1892-1968) Register to bid
  • Michel KIKOINE (1892-1968) Russian - Belorussian - French, Michel Kikoïne, $1,300 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Michel Kikoïne Sold at AuctionView all Michel Kikoïne Sold at Auction

  • MICHEL KIKOÏNE, 1892-1968, Michel Kikoïne, Click for value View Details
  • Michel KIKOINE (1892-1968) LE NOYER D'ANNAY SUR SEREIN, circa 1934-1935 Huile sur toile, Michel Kikoïne, Click for value View Details
  • Michel Kikoine, (French, 1892-1968), Still Life, Michel Kikoïne, Click for value View Details
  • Michel Kikoine 1892 - 1968:  Landscape with Figures,, Michel Kikoïne, Click for value View Details
  • Michel Kikoïne 1892-1968 , Paysage oil on canvas, Michel Kikoïne, Click for value View Details
  • 
 Michel Kikoïne 1892-1968 , Personnages devant la Maison oil on canvas 
 , Michel Kikoïne, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top