WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Kudditji Kngwarreye (1928-)

Aliases: Kuddit Ji Kngwarreye

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • KUDDITJI KNGWARREYE BORN CIRCA 1928 EMU DREAMING AT BOUNDARY BORE, UTOPIA

  • Kngwarreye KUDDITJI (ALYAWARRA) (né en 1928) LE REVE DE L'EMEU / EMU DREAMING, 1999 Acrylique sur toile (Belgian linen)

  • ¤Kngwarreye KUDDITJI (ALYAWARRA) (né en 1928) MON PAYS / MY COUNTRY, 2007 Acrylique sur toile (Belgian linen)

  • KNGWARREY KUDDITJI KNGWARREYE Utopia NT (born c.

Kudditji Kngwarreye Biography

Kudditji Kngwarreye was born about 1928 at Alhalkere at Utopia Station, located about 270 kms north east of Alice Springs. His language is Eastern Anmatyerre. He is the younger brother of the renowned Aboriginal artist Emily Kame Kngwarreye, and he began painting in the early 1980’s.

Kudditji Kngwarreye is a custodian for ceremonial sites located on his country on the Utopia homelands, and many of his paintings refer to sites at Boundary Bore, where men’s initiation ceremonies are performed.

Today Kudditji mainly paints Emu Dreaming, for which he is cultural custodian, and Men’s Ceremonial Dreamings from Boundary Bore. Kudditji Kngwarreye is represented in major national and international collections and has gained worldwide recognition for his powerful interpretations of his ancestral Dreamings.

Selected paintings by Kudditji Kngwarreye’s are available from Japingka Gallery:

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Kudditji Kngwarreye Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Kudditji Kngwarreye at Auction Now

  • Kuddit Ji Kngwarreye, Kudditji Kngwarreye, €3,000 Register to bid
  • Kudditji Kngwarreye My Country synthetic polymer paint on Belgian linen, Kudditji Kngwarreye, AUD550 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Kudditji Kngwarreye Sold at AuctionView all Kudditji Kngwarreye Sold at Auction

  • KNGWARREY KUDDITJI KNGWARREYE Utopia NT (born c., Kudditji Kngwarreye, Click for value View Details
  • KNGWARREY KUDDITJI KNGWARREYE Utopia NT (born c., Kudditji Kngwarreye, Click for value View Details
  • Kudditji Kngwarreye (born circa 1928) My Country 2005 acrylic on canvas, Kudditji Kngwarreye, Click for value View Details
  • Kudditji Kngwarreye (born circa 1928) Yam Seed Dreaming 1996 acrylic on canvas, Kudditji Kngwarreye, Click for value View Details
  • KNGWARREYE KUDDITJI (ALYAWARRA) (né en 1928) MON PAYS / MY COUNTRY, 2010 Acrylique sur toile (Belgian linen), Kudditji Kngwarreye, Click for value View Details
  • KNGWARREY KUDDITJI KNGWARREYE Utopia NT (born c., Kudditji Kngwarreye, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top