WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Hayley Lever (1876-1958)

Aliases: Richard Hayley-Lever; R. Hayley Lever; Richard Hayley Lever

Professions: Painter; Etcher; Naval painter; Water color painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • RICHARD HAYLEY LEVER American (1876-1958)

  • RICHARD HAYLEY LEVER American (1876-1958)

  • HAYLEY LEVER 1876-1958

  • Richard Hayley Lever 1876-1958 , St. Ives, Cornwall, England

Hayley Lever Biography

(b Adelaide, Australia 1876; d Mount Vernon, New Hampshire 1958) Australian-born American painter. In 1900 Hayley Lever traveled to England to study art, and shortly thereafter studied at the Academie Julian in Paris where Van Gogh was a major influence. Around 1912 Lever moved to America and began gaining wide recognition as an important artist. Lever is known for his marine scenes, and once in America he maintained a studio in Gloucester, Massachusetts to paint coastal life. From 1919 to 1931 Lever taught at the Art Students League New York City; and in 1933 was made full Academician at the National Academy in New York City. In 1935 Lever became the director of the Studio Arts Club in Mount Vernon, New York. During his lifetime he was
awarded numerous medals for his artistic achievements including gold and silver from the National Academy.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Hayley Lever Related Content

  • Auction Houses

Back to the Top

Hayley Lever at Auction Now

Back to the Top

Hayley Lever Sold at AuctionView all Hayley Lever Sold at Auction

  • HAYLEY LEVER 1876-1958, Hayley Lever, Click for value View Details
  • HAYLEY LEVER 1876-1958, Hayley Lever, Click for value View Details
  • PROPERTY FROM THE CIGNA MUSEUM AND ART COLLECTION RICHARD HAYLEY LEVER 1876-1955 OR 1958 ALLEGHENY, Hayley Lever, Click for value View Details
  • HAYLEY LEVER 1876-1958 DOUARNENEZ, BRITTANY Measurements: 16 by 20in Alternate Measurements: (40.6 by 50.8 cm) signed Hayley Lever, l.l. oil on canvas Provenance: Dr. and Mrs. Louis Zimmerman (sold: Sotheby Parke Bernet, New York, June 21, 1979, 363,, Hayley Lever, Click for value View Details
  • Hayley Lever, Hayley Lever, Click for value View Details
  • RICHARD HAYLEY LEVER 1876-1955 OR 1958, Hayley Lever, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top