WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Pierre-Jules Mene (1810-1879)

Aliases: Pierre Jules Mène; Pierre-Jules Mène

Professions: Animal sculptor; Sculptor

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • PIERRE-JULES MENE (1810-1879)

  • A French parcel-gilt bronze group, entitled 'Valet de Chasse Louis XV et sa harde'

  • Pierre-Jules Mene

  • PIERRE-JULES MÊNE FRENCH, 1810-1879

Pierre-Jules Mene Biography

(born 25 March 1810 Paris, France; died 21 May 1879 Paris, France) French bronze sculptor. Pierre-Jules Mene was a member of the Animaliers, a 19th century French group of artists founded by Antoine-Louis Barye that used animals as the primary subject of their art. Born into a metal working family, Mene learned casting skills from his father and later studied with sculptor Rene Campaire. Early in his career he created porcelain models and started his own foundry in 1837. He became quite popular both in France and England for his naturalistic, small-scale portrayal of animals, most notably equine subjects and dogs (bronze sculptures of dogs were particularly popular in 19th century France) but his repertoire also included ducks, chickens, sheep, etc. He exhibited at the Paris Salon throughout his career where he won several medals, at the Great Exhibition in London in 1851 and 1862, and won the Legion d’Honneur in 1861. He went into business with his son-in-law Auguste-Nicolas Cain and they developed a catalogue of their work together. After Mene’s death in 1879, his models were acquired by the Susse Foundry.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Pierre-Jules Mene Related Content

  • Auction Houses

Back to the Top

Pierre-Jules Mene at Auction Now

View all Pierre-Jules Mene at Auction Now
  • Pierre Jules Mene                                  , Pierre-Jules Mene, $400 Register to bid
  • PIERRE-JULES MENE (1810-1879) FRENCH <br> Register to bid
  • PIERRE-JULES MENE (1810-1879) FRENCH <br>A GOOD MINIATURE MODEL OF A STALLION, CIRCA. 1860-1870. <br>Signed P. J. MENE.  3.5ins long, 2ins high., Pierre-Jules Mene, £80 Register to bid
  • P. J. Mene Bronze Sculpture Of Horse & Jockey, Pierre-Jules Mene, $5 Register to bid
  • P. J. Mene Bronze Sculpture Of Steer, Pierre-Jules Mene, $5 Register to bid
  • Pierre Jules Mêne bronze depicting a stallion., Pierre-Jules Mene, $50 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Pierre-Jules Mene Sold at AuctionView all Pierre-Jules Mene Sold at Auction

  • 
 Pierre-Jules Mêne , French 1810-1879 THE ARAB FALCONER 
 , Pierre-Jules Mene, Click for value View Details
  • PIERRE-JULES MÊNE FRENCH, 1810-1879, Pierre-Jules Mene, Click for value View Details
  • Fox hunt., Pierre-Jules Mene, Click for value View Details
  • A FRENCH BRONZE EQUESTRIAN GROUP OF A FALCONER, Pierre-Jules Mene, Click for value View Details
  • PIERRE-JULES MÊNE FRENCH, 1810-1879 L'ACCOLADE (A MARE AND STALLION), Pierre-Jules Mene, Click for value View Details
  • PIERRE-JULES MÊNE FRENCH, 1810-1879, Pierre-Jules Mene, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top