WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (1634-1699)

Aliases: Baptiste; "père" Baptiste; Baptiste Monnoyer; Jean Baptiste Monnoyer; Jean-Bapt. Monnoyer; Jean-Bapt. Monoyer; Old Baptist

Professions: Painter; Engraver; Etcher

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Studio of Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (Lille 1636-1699 London)

  • Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer , Lille 1636 - 1699 London Still Life of Tulips, Hydrangea and other Flowers in a Gilt Urn and a Monkey oil on canvas

  • Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer Lille 1636 - 1699 London , a Still life of flowers including peonies, carnations, poppies and auriculae in a bronze urn on a stone ledge oil on canvas

  • Urne, fruits et fleurs sur un entablement

Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer Biography

(born 1634 Lille, France; died 20 February 1699 London, England) French painter. Also known simply as ‘Baptiste’, Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer is well known for his distinctive style of flower and fruit painting that attracted the patronage of French and English royalty and aristocrats during the seventeenth century. Little is known about Monnoyer’s training, but it is believed he studied in Antwerp where he encountered the works of artists Davidsz de Heem, Fyt, and Hieronymus Galle. He was first commissioned to paint floral works for the private French residence Hotel Lauzun in Anjou. In 1658 he was part of the team that worked under close friend Charles Le Brun to help decorate the royal estates of Vincennes, Chateau de Saint Cloud, and most notably Versailles, where Louis XIV had at least sixty of Monnoyer’s works. In 1665 Monnoyer became a member of the Academy. In 1666 he started working for Gobelin Beauvais tapestry manufactory designing wreaths and borders. In 1679 Monnoyer was made Counsellor at the Academy and in 1690 he moved to England, where he first decorated the Montague House for the first Duke of Montague (where the British Museum now stands). He later worked under the patronage of the Duke of St. Albans, Earl of Carlisle, and Queen Mary. Having a highly productive career throughout his life, Monnoyer remained in England until his death in 1699, but his work continued to remain highly popular into the eighteenth century, reaching a larger audience as French and English engravers copied his works into prints.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer at Auction Now

Back to the Top

Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer Sold at AuctionView all Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer Sold at Auction

  • JEAN-BAPTISTE MONNOYER, Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer, Click for value View Details
  • JEAN-BAPTISTE MONNOYER (Lille 1636-1699 London), Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer, Click for value View Details
  • STUDIO OF JEAN-BAPTISTE MONNOYER LILLE 1636 - 1699 LONDON, Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer, Click for value View Details
  • Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer Lille 1636 - 1699 London , Guirlande de fleurs avec anémones entourant le portrait de Louis XIV en médaillon, Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer, Click for value View Details
  • Studio of Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (Lille 1636-1699 London), Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer, Click for value View Details
  • Nicolas de LargilliŠrre (Paris 1656-1746), Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top