WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Pierre Montézin (1874-1946)

Aliases: Pierre-Eugene Montezin; Pierre-Eugène Montézin

Professions: Landscape painter; Flower painter; Genre Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • PIERRE-EUGÈNE MONTÉZIN

  • Pierre Eugene Montezin (1874-1946)

  • La croisette, Cannes

  • Pierre-Eugène Montézin , L'étang aux nénuphars et libellules

Pierre Montézin Biography

(born 1874; died 1946) French painter. Pierre Montezin was a member of a second wave of Impressionists that painted during the early twentieth century. Largely self-taught, Montezin’s father motivated him to become an artist, and he joined a workshop where he learned to paint decorative murals. After ten years of being rejected, in 1903 Montezin was finally accepted into Salon des Artistes Francais and in 1906 exhibited at the Walker Art Gallery in Liverpool, England. He received several awards in the years to come; including a third place medal in 1907 and a second place medal in 1910 from the Salon; and the Rosa Bonheur prize in 1920. In 1914 he enlisted to fight in World War I and it was only after the war was over that he took up painting and exhibiting his work again. Montezin became popular for his vivid and luminous color and vigorous brushwork that is reminiscent of Claude Monet’s work. He received numerous titles throughout his life; he became a Member of Academie des Beaux-Arts, a Chevalier de la Legion d’honneur, and President of the Jury des Artistes Francais. In 1932 he experienced a highpoint in his career when he won a gold medal at the Salon and had a one man show at the Galerie Charpentier. Instead of following the current art movements, he continued to paint in the Impressionist style throughout his career.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Pierre Montézin Related Content

  • Auction Houses

Back to the Top

Pierre Montézin at Auction Now

  • Pierre Eugène MONTEZIN (Paris, 1874 – Moëlan-sur-Mer, 1946), Pierre Montézin, €300 Register to bid
  • PIERRE-EUGÈNE MONTÉZIN | Rue sous la pluie, Pierre Montézin, $8,000 Register to bid
  • PIERRE-EUGÈNE MONTÉZIN | Le pont sur la rivière, Pierre Montézin, $9,500 Register to bid
  • PIERRE-EUGÈNE MONTÉZIN | Bord de l'Yonne à Changis, Pierre Montézin, $8,000 Register to bid
  • PIERRE-EUGÈNE MONTÉZIN | Les fenaisons, Pierre Montézin, $8,000 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Pierre Montézin Sold at AuctionView all Pierre Montézin Sold at Auction

  • 
 Pierre-Eugène Montézin , 1874-1946 Au bois de Boulogne Oil on paper laid down on canvas 
 , Pierre Montézin, Click for value View Details
  • l - PIERRE-EUGÈNE MONTÉZIN, Pierre Montézin, Click for value View Details
  • 
 Pierre-Eugène Montézin , 1874-1946 LA BAIGNADE Oil on canvas 
 , Pierre Montézin, Click for value View Details
  • PIERRE-EUGÈNE MONTÉZIN, Pierre Montézin, Click for value View Details
  • Paysage, vue de l'église, Pierre Montézin, Click for value View Details
  • Pierre-Eugène Montezin (1874-1946), Pierre Montézin, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top