WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Nancy Nungurrayi (1935-2009)

Aliases: Nancy Tax Nungurrayi

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • NANCY NUNGURRAYI (BORN CIRCA 1935)

  • NANCY NUNGURRAYI

  • NANCY NUNGURRAYI BORN CIRCA 1930 KARRILWARA 1998 91.5 by 91.5 cm Synthetic polymer paint on linen Bears artist's name, size and Papunya Tula Artists catalogue number NN981224 on the reverse Provenance: Painted at Kintore in 1998 for Papunya Tula

  • NANCY NUNGURRAYI

Nancy Nungurrayi Biography

Nancy Nungurrayi was born in the Pollock Hills area around 1935. As a small child she lived with her parents at Wala Wala, west of the Kiwirrkura Community. She lived in this area after she was married and when her husband passed away, she walked to Mt Liebig carrying her first child, Marlene Nampitjinpa.

Commencing painting for Papunya Tula artists in 1996, Nancy and her older sister, Naata Nungurrayi, with eight other women from Walunguru, took part in a collaborative painting, which was exhibited at the Art Gallery of New South Wales in 1999.

Nancy has a distinctive technique and uses the large 'U' shapes in her artwork to represent the body paint designs painted on womens' breasts when taking part in the womens ceremony.

Nancy passed away in 2009.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Nancy Nungurrayi Sold at AuctionView all Nancy Nungurrayi Sold at Auction

  • NANCY NUNGURRAYI (CIRCA 1930 - ) - Wangunu Rockhole, 2001 E2 200-2 600, Nancy Nungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • NANCY NUNGURRAYI (CIRCA 1930 - ) - Women's site, 1999 92 x 47 cm, Nancy Nungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • Nancy Nungurrayi, View Details
  • Nancy Nungurrayi, Nancy Nungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • Nancy Nungurrayi (Austrailian, b. 1935) , Nancy Nungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • Nancy Nungurrayi, Title:  Emu Tracks, Acylic on Linen, Nancy Nungurrayi, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now