WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Georgia O'Keeffe (1887-1986)

Aliases: Georgia O'Keefe; Georgia Totto O'Keeffe; Georgia Stieglitz

Professions: Painter; Pastel Artist; Water color painter; Still life painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Georgia O'Keeffe (1887-1986)

  • Blue I

  • Georgia O'Keeffe 1887-1986 , Blue Wave Maine oil on canvas

  • GEORGIA O'KEEFFE 1887-1986 GHOST RANCH CLIFFS Measurements: 16 by 36in. Alternate Measurements: (40.6 by 91.4 cm) signed Georgia O'Keeffe on the backing oil on canvas Provenance: Gerald Peters Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico Private Collection, La

Georgia O'Keeffe Biography

(born 15 November 1887 Sun Prairie, Wisconsin; died 6 March 1986 Santa Fe, New Mexico) American painter. One of the most prolific American painters of the twentieth century, Georgia O’Keeffe took art classes as a child and knew she wanted to pursue an art career by the time she graduated high school. She studied at the Art Institute of Chicago from 1905-06 and at the New York Art Students League from 1907-08, where she won the William Meritt Chase prize. Dissatisfied with traditional methods of painting, O’Keeffe stopped for a while until she attended a class taught by Alon Bement at the University of Virginia in 1912. It was during this class that O’Keeffe was first introduced to the teachings of Arthur Weasley Dow and Ernest Fenollosa, who taught that art should not simply convey what the artist sees but also how they feel, which is reflected best in harmonious compositions. This philosophy made a large impact on O’Keeffe, who promoted this way of approaching art while teaching at schools in Virginia, South Carolina, and Texas in the subsequent years. In 1915 she began her abstract charcoal drawings, which reached the photographer Alfred Steiglitz who exhibited the work in his famed New York City gallery Gallery 291. Steiglitz paid for O’Keeffe to come work in New York and the two later married in 1924. Steiglitz was an avid advocate of O’Keeffe’s work until his death in 1946. It was during the twenties that O’Keeffe found great success and started painting her most famous paintings of in depth, large scale flowers. In 1929 she started spending summers painting in New Mexico, an area she continued to visit and then permanently moved to in 1949. O’Keeffe created grand landscapes and imagery of New Mexico until her eyesight began to worsen in 1971. While she was forced to give up oil painting by the mid 1970s she continued to work in watercolor and pencil until 1982 and pottery until 1984. Recipient of the Medal of Freedom in 1977 and the National Medal of Arts in 1985, O’Keeffe died in 1986 at ninety-eight years old.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Georgia O'Keeffe Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Georgia O'Keeffe Sold at AuctionView all Georgia O'Keeffe Sold at Auction

  • 
 Georgia O'Keeffe 1887-1986 , White Barn with Cart (White Barn No. 4) oil on canvas 
 , Georgia O'Keeffe, Click for value View Details
  • l - GEORGIA O'KEEFFE 1887-1986, Georgia O'Keeffe, Click for value View Details
  • Georgia O'Keeffe (1887-1986), Georgia O'Keeffe, Click for value View Details
  • Georgia O'Keeffe 1887-1986 , Two Austrian Copper Roses III oil on canvas laid down on board, Georgia O'Keeffe, Click for value View Details
  • u - GEORGIA O'KEEFFE 1887-1986, Georgia O'Keeffe, Click for value View Details
  • GEORGIA O'KEEFFE 1887-1986, Georgia O'Keeffe, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now