WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Llewellyn Petley-Jones (1908-1986)

Aliases: Petley Jones

Professions: Landscape painter; Porträtmaler

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Llewellyn Petley-Jones 1908 - 1986 Canadian oil on

  • LLEWELLYN PETLEY-JONES (British, 1908-1986). WHIT

  • Llewellyn Petley-Jones (1908-1986) 'Incredulous

  • Llewellyn Petley-Jones (1908- 1986) Life In Paris,

Llewellyn Petley-Jones Biography

Born in Edmonton in 1908, Llewellyn began learning his craft from magazines, books and other sources and quickly showed a gift for painting and drawing. After working as a bank clerk for three years, he turned to painting. In 1927 he became a member of the Edmonton Art Club and in 1931 one of the original members of the Alberta Society of Artists. A selection of his paintings were accepted that same year at an annual juried show at the National Gallery of Canada.

Establishing a studio in Edmonton, where he also taught art to support himself, Llewellyn Petley-Jones became known for his portraits, oils and watercolours of the Edmonton and West coast area. In 1934 he moved to London where he established a temporary residence. The following year one of his watercolours of Seba Beach, Alberta was accepted by the Royal Academy directors for their annual show in London.

In the same year he was accepted to exhibit by the Royal Society of British Artists. He then set up a studio in the Montparnasse section of Paris and his “Autumn on the Seine” was exhibited in the Societe Nationale des Beaux-Arts. His success continued with pictures being accepted by the Salon d’Automne.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Llewellyn Petley-Jones Sold at AuctionView all Llewellyn Petley-Jones Sold at Auction

  • Llewellyn Petley-Jones (1908-1986) 'Horseshoe Bay,, Llewellyn Petley-Jones, Click for value View Details
  • Llewellyn Petley-Jones Canadian, 1908-1986 YACHTING CLUB - RICHMOND Signed Petley (ll) Oil on, Llewellyn Petley-Jones, Click for value View Details
  • Llewellyn Petley-Jones (1908-1986) 'Richmond, Llewellyn Petley-Jones, Click for value View Details
  • Llewellyn Petley-Jones (1908- 1986) The Windmill ,, Llewellyn Petley-Jones, Click for value View Details
  • Llewellyn Petley-Jones (Canadian, 1908-1986), Llewellyn Petley-Jones, Click for value View Details
  • Llewellyn Petley-Jones Canadian, 1908-1986 YACHTING CLUB - RICHMOND Signed Petley (ll) Oil on, Llewellyn Petley-Jones, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now