WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Frederic Sackrider Remington (1861-1909)

Aliases: Frederic Remington

Professions: Painter; Sculptor; Illustrator

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Frederic Remington 1861-1909 , The Wounded Bunkie bronze, reddish-brown patina

  • The Signal (If Skulls Could Speak)

  • Frederic Remington 1861-1909 , The Outlaw bronze, dark brown patina

  • 'The Cheyenne'

Frederic Sackrider Remington Biography

(born 1861; died 1909) American artist. Celebrated as the artist who shaped the popular imagination of the Old West, Remington enjoyed a very successful, albeit brief, artistic career which began in illustration. Remington's formal art training was scant, three semesters at Yale College School of Art in the late 1870s followed by three months at the Art Student's league in 1886. Between these years, Remington decimated his inheritance, trying his hand in the sheep ranching business in central Kansas. Remington's desire to return west and record the passing frontier was satiated with a commission from Harper's Weekly in 1886. After 1900, Remington's painting took on a renewed sense of purpose, including a greater concern with the effects of light and atmosphere, and a return to the nocturnal themes he had touched upon in prior years. Developing in earnest an oeuvre of night pictures, the success of his nocturnes was almost immediate. The nocturnes stand in dramatic contrast to his earlier, brilliantly colored canvases. They exhibit a sense of dreamlike quiet and contemplation, prompting one writer to describe them as 'unique nocturnal poems in paint." (P. Hassrick, Frederic Remington, Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1991, p. 11). At the time of his unexpected early death in 1909 at the age of 48, Remington may have been the most popular artist in America. Certainly he was the artist whose work the public most closely associated with the West. For two decades he had captured in paint and bronze the Wild West of the American imagination--the west of the Indian, the cowboy, and the cavalry. Through his acute sense of visual reporting and confident painting technique, Remington created a vision that helped shape the popular imagination of the West.
Credit: Christie’s, New York, December 5, 2002- Important American Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture. Lots 171 and 179

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Frederic Sackrider Remington Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Frederic Sackrider Remington at Auction Now

  • According to Frederic Remington (1861-1909) Cowboy on horse., Frederic Sackrider Remington, $180 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Frederic Sackrider Remington Sold at AuctionView all Frederic Sackrider Remington Sold at Auction

  • 'The Broncho Buster', Frederic Sackrider Remington, Click for value View Details
  • FREDERIC SACKRIDER REMINGTON (1861-1909) 'The Wounded Bunkie', A Bronze Equestrian Group, Frederic Sackrider Remington, Click for value View Details
  • Frederic Remington (1861-1909), Frederic Sackrider Remington, Click for value View Details
  • FREDERIC REMINGTON 1861-1909, Frederic Sackrider Remington, Click for value View Details
  • Frederic Remington 1861-1909 , Bronco Buster, Frederic Sackrider Remington, Click for value View Details
  • Frederic Remington 1861-1909 Hole in the Day, 1905/06-1908, Frederic Sackrider Remington, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top