WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Charles Marion Russell (1863-1925)

Aliases: Charles M. Russell

Professions: Painter; Sculptor; Illustrator

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Russell, Charles M.: The Hold Up 1899 Signed l.l.

  • Russell, Charles M.: Meat for Wild Men 1924 Signed

  • Charles Marion Russell (1864-1926)

  • Russell, Charles M.: Return of the Warriors, 1906

Charles Marion Russell Biography

(born 1863, St. Louis, Missouri; died 1926, Great Falls, Montana) American artist. Charles Marion Russell, known as the Cowboy Artist, is renowned for his dramatic portrayals of life on the great frontier of Montana. Throughout his career, he documented the stirring history of the cowboy and the open range. After 1890, he also began to focus with great enthusiasm and reverence on the Native Americans of the High Plains. These works are among the most celebrated depictions of the American West by any artist working in the nineteenth century. During the winter of 1888-89, Russell lived among the Blood Indians on their reservation in Alberta, Canada. The experience profoundly changed his outlook and his work. Having gained a thorough understanding of the tribe, he applied his knowledge of the Indians and their culture to innumerable later works in which he sympathetically and sometimes poignantly painted what he knew to be a disappearing way of life. Unlike many of his contemporary Western artists, Russell intimately understood Native Americans, much as he also understood the ranchers and cowboys he knew by personal acquaintance. Having made his home in Montana, Russell painted with an authority born of a personal knowledge of his subject in a way few could match. His paintings hold a distinguished position as some of the most authentic portrayals of the rigorous life and storied people of that rugged region. As noted by one contemporary historian, "[Russell] paints the West that has passed from an intimate personal knowledge of it; for he was there in the midst of it all, and he has the tang of its spirit in his blood. He has recorded something of the earlier days in the life of that country, of its people, of their curious ways and occupations, a life that has practically passed." (Arthur Hoeber, as quoted in P. Hassrick, Charles M. Russell, New York, 1989, p. 101). During Russell's lifetime, the nation lamented the disappearance of the Western frontier which the artist sought to immortalize in images.
Credit: Christie’s, New York, December 5, 2002- Important American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture. Lot 174

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Charles Marion Russell Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Charles Marion Russell at Auction Now

  • Old Signed, Charles Marion Russell c1914 Western Painting Reprod., Charles Marion Russell, $175 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Charles Marion Russell Sold at AuctionView all Charles Marion Russell Sold at Auction

  • 
 Charles Marion Russell 1864-1926 , Roping a Wolf watercolor and gouache on paper 
 , Charles Marion Russell, Click for value View Details
  • Russell, Charles M.: Buffalo Hunt No. 12 1896, Charles Marion Russell, Click for value View Details
  • Crossing the River , Charles Marion Russell, Click for value View Details
  • Charles Marion Russell (1864-1926), Charles Marion Russell, Click for value View Details
  • Russell, Charles M.: Roping a White Wolf 1898, Charles Marion Russell, Click for value View Details
  • Charles Marion Russell (1864-1926), Charles Marion Russell, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now