WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Emilio Grau Sala (1911-1975)

Aliases: Emil Grau-Sala; Émile Grau-Sala; Emilio Grau-Sala

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Emilio Grau Sala 1911-1975 , Paddock a Deauville oil on canvas

  • EMILIO GRAU SALA

  • EMILIO GRAU-SALA

  • EMILIO GRAU-SALA

Emilio Grau Sala Biography

Emilio Grau Sala, who was born in Barcelona in 1911, and who died in Paris in 1975, was a Catalan [Spanish] painter who studied at the Art Academy of Barcelona, and then moved to Paris in 1932. Grau Sala was perhaps best known as a colorist in oil, watercolor and pastel as well as an illustrator. His works are fresh in color and freely drawn or constructed. In the French Salon “Comparaisons” he was a member of the group affiliated with Maurice Boitel, a painter in the art movement known as “La Jeune Peinture” of the School of Paris, associated with Bernard Buffet, Yves Brayer, Paul Collopmb, Daniel du Janerand and others.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Emilio Grau Sala Related Content

  • Auction Houses

Back to the Top

Emilio Grau Sala at Auction Now

  • Emili Grau Sala Barcelona 1911 - Sitges 1975 Garden, Emilio Grau Sala, €6,000 Register to bid
  • Emili Grau Sala Barcelona 1911 - Sitges 1975 Statue in a garden, Emilio Grau Sala, €5,000 Register to bid
  • Emili Grau Sala Barcelona 1911 - Sitges 1975 Pareja en un interior Acuarela, carboncillo y ceras sobre papel, Emilio Grau Sala, €700 Register to bid
  • Emilio Grau Sala (1911-1975), Lady in a Salon, Pastel, 20th C., Emilio Grau Sala, €6,000 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Emilio Grau Sala Sold at AuctionView all Emilio Grau Sala Sold at Auction

Back to the Top