WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Patrick Tjungurrayi (1935-)

Aliases: Patrick Collaborative Tjungurrayi

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • PATRICK TJUNGURRAYI , BORN 1943 YUNALA Synthetic polymer paint on linen

  • PATRICK OLODOODI TJUNGURRAYI (1943 -) - My Lilly, 2001 150 x 100 cm

  • PATRICK TJUNGURRAYI B. 1943 UNTITLED

  • PATRICK TJUNGURRAYI , BORN 1943 UNTITLED Synthetic polymer paint on linen

Patrick Tjungurrayi Biography

Patrick Tjungurrayi was born in Yalangerri near Jupiter Well in Western Australia around 1935. He is a Pintupi and Kukatja speaker, the brother of the late Brandy Tjungurrayi and Elizabeth Nyumi, both major artists from the Balgo community.

As a young man, he walked with his family following the Canning Stock Route north into old Balgo Mission which had been established in 1943. The family would collect rations such as wheat, which they would grind up themselves, and rice, sugar and tea, and then return to the bush. Patrick Tjungurrayi spent his early years travelling between Balgo and Kiwirrkura, moving with his family across their traditional lands.

Patrick Tjungurrayi eventually moved to the Old Balgo Mission, where he worked building stone houses and later the church at the new Balgo site. He met and married Mirriam Oloodoodi, Lucy Yukenbari’s sister, but returned to Kintore shortly after while she remained behind. Through the early 1980s Patrick travelled to Christmas Creek, Docker River and other desert communities. Patrick Tjungurrayi is a senior law man for his country – he began painting in Balgo in 1986, and more recently exhibited with Papunya Tula.

In 2008 Patrick Tjungurrayi won the Western Australian Indigenous Art Award sponsored by the Art Gallery of Western Australia. His work is described as having a powerful presence – masterful and monumental.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Patrick Tjungurrayi Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Patrick Tjungurrayi Sold at AuctionView all Patrick Tjungurrayi Sold at Auction

  • 
 - PATRICK TJUNGURRAYI , BORN 1943 WATER SITE OF MYLILI, WEST OF JUPITER WELL Synthetic polymer paint on linen 
 , Patrick Tjungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • PATRICK TJUNGURRAYI BORN CIRCA 1943, Patrick Tjungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • Patrick Tjungurrayi, born circa 1935, ROCKHOLE SITE OF KARRILWARRA, Patrick Tjungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • PATRICK OLODOODI TJUNGURRAYI (c1943 - ), Original Acrylic Painting on Linen, Title:  My Lilly, Accompanied By a Certificate of Authenticity, Patrick Tjungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • Patrick Tjungurrayi - Tingari 96 x 78cm, Patrick Tjungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • PATRICK TJUNGURRAYI View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now