WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Guangyi Wang (1956-)

Aliases: Wang Guangyi; Kuang-i Wang

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • WANG GUANGYI

  • Wang Guangyi B. 1957 , Red Rationality: Revision of Idols oil on canvas

  • WANG GUANGYI

  • WANG GUANGYI (Born in 1957)

Guangyi Wang Biography

Wang Guanyi was born in 1956 Harbin, Heilongjinang province in China. Wang graduated from Zhejiang Academy of Fine Arts in 1984 and now lives and works in Beijing. Wang works in the style of political pop, a unique melding of Cultural Revolution propaganda with formal and stylistic appropriations from American Pop Art. Perhaps the most recognizable of his work is The Great Criticism series, begun in 1990. Wang Guangyi emblazons each painting in this series with a Western brand, showing the antagonism between socialism and capitalism.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Guangyi Wang at Auction Now

  • *WANG GUANGYI (NE EN 1957)   GREAT CRITICISM-COCA COLA (GREEN), 2006, Guangyi Wang, €1,200 Register to bid
  • *WANG GUANGYI (NE EN 1957)   GREAT CRITICISM-GILLETTE, 2006, Guangyi Wang, €1,200 Register to bid
  • *WANG GUANGYI (NE EN 1957)   GREAT CRITICISM-WTO, 2006, Guangyi Wang, €1,200 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Guangyi Wang Sold at AuctionView all Guangyi Wang Sold at Auction

Back to the Top