Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Guy Carleton Wiggins (1883-1962)

Aliases: Guy C. Wiggins

Professions: Landscape painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Guy Wiggins (1883-1962)

  • Guy Wiggins 1883-1962 , Winter on the Avenue

  • The Avenue on Lincoln's Birthday

  • Guy Wiggins 1883-1962 , Wall Street and the Sub-Treasury

Guy Carleton Wiggins Biography

(b. Brooklyn, New York 1883; d. Florida 1962) American painter. The son of painter Carleton Wiggins (1848-1932). Guy Wiggins continued in his father's tradition of landscape painting. Guy also studied with members of the Old Lyme Colony, Connecticut and was influenced by their interpretation of Impressionism; a fusion of French tradition with a burgeoning American aesthetic. He then studied at the National Academy of Design with American painters William Merritt Chase and Robert Henri. Wiggins is best known for his scenes of New York during snowstorms, however he also painted numerous Connecticut landscapes. In 1903, at the age of 20, he became the youngest American to have a piece of work accepted into the Metropolitan Museum of Art’s permanent collection.* In 1930 Wiggins began the “Guy Wiggins Art School” and in 1937 he settled in Essex, Connecticut and moved his art school there year around. He died in 1962 while on vacation in Florida.(Credit: * Heritage Auction Galleries Dallas, Signature Fine Art Auction, November 20, 2008, lot 63153)

Back to the Top

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Guy Carleton Wiggins Related Content

  • Auction Houses


Back to the Top

Guy Carleton Wiggins at Auction Now

  • Guy Carleton Wiggins American, 1883-1962 Swift Current Falls, Glacier National Park   Signed Guy Wiggins (ll..., Guy Carleton Wiggins, $4,000 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Guy Carleton Wiggins Sold at AuctionView all Guy Carleton Wiggins Sold at Auction

Back to the Top