WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Newell Convers Wyeth (1882-1945)

Aliases: N C Wyeth

Professions: Painter; Illustrator

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • N.C. WYETH 1882-1945

  • N.C. Wyeth 1882-1945 , Sweet Land of Liberty

  • The Moose Call

  • N.C. Wyeth 1882-1945 , King Mark Slew The Noble Knight Sir Tristram

Newell Convers Wyeth Biography

(b Needham, Massachusetts 1882; d Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania 1945) American Painter and Illustrator. Born in Needham, Massachusetts in 1882, N.C. Wyeth began studying art at a young age. His mother encouraged him to enroll in several art schools--The Mechanics Art School in Boston, Massachusetts, The Normal Arts School and the Eric Pape School of Art in Boston--before being accepted in 1902 into Howard Pyle's School of Illustration in Wilmington, Delaware. After only one and a half years of Pyle's instruction, Wyeth's work began to appear in national magazines such as Collier's, Harpers, Scribner's and others. His first published illustration (of a bronco and rider) appeared on the February 1903 cover of The Saturday Evening Post. Wyeth went on to produce illustrations for renowned books such as the Scribner Illustration Classics, as well as advertisements and illustrations for the notable publications The Saturday Evening Post, Harper's, Scribner's, Collier's, Century, Outing, Ladies Home Journal, All Around Magazine and Popular Magazine. Wyeth's illustrations were in such demand that he was able to command top prices and select the commissions of his own choosing. (Credit: Christie’s, New York, Important American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture, December 4, 2008, lot 126)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Newell Convers Wyeth Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Newell Convers Wyeth at Auction Now

  • NEWELL CONVERS WYETH, (AMERICAN 1882-1945), Register to bid
  • NEWELL CONVERS WYETH, (AMERICAN 1882-1945), Register to bid
  • AFTER NEWELL CONVERS WYETH (AMERICAN, 1882-1945) EASTERN HEMISPHERE MAP OF DISCOVERY Photo reproduction: 54 x 60 in. (sight), Newell Convers Wyeth, $100 View Details

Back to the Top

Newell Convers Wyeth Sold at AuctionView all Newell Convers Wyeth Sold at Auction

  • Newell Convers Wyeth (1882-1945), Newell Convers Wyeth, Click for value View Details
  • The Pioneer and the Vision , Newell Convers Wyeth, Click for value View Details
  • Newell Convers Wyeth (1882-1945), Newell Convers Wyeth, Click for value View Details
  • 
 N.C. Wyeth 1882-1945 , Odysseus and Calypso oil on canvas, unframed 
 , Newell Convers Wyeth, Click for value View Details
  • Newell Convers Wyeth (1882-1945), Newell Convers Wyeth, Click for value View Details
  • N. C. Wyeth (1882-1945), Newell Convers Wyeth, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top