WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

William Lionel Wyllie (1851-1931)

Aliases: W. L. Wyllie; William Lionel Leonard Wyllie

Professions: Naval painter; Etcher; Illustrator; Engraver

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • WILLIAM LIONEL WYLLIE R.A. BRITISH, 1851-1931

  • William Lionel Wyllie (British, 1851-1931)

  • WILLIAM LIONEL WYLLIE, R.A. L'ENTENTE CORDIALE; ARRIVAL OF THE FRENCH FLEET IN COWES ROADS

  • William Lionel Wyllie (British, 1851-1931)

William Lionel Wyllie Biography

(b London, 1851;d Hampstead, England, 1931) British Painter. William Lionel Wyllie was the leading British marine artist of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Born into a family of artists, he exhibited at the Royal Academy in London from 1869 until 1931, was elected an Associate in 1889 and a Royal Academician in 1907. Birth of a Titan: HMS Blake is one of his important paintings of naval subjects. Wyllie was not only a master of marine painting but also had a keen personal and practical interest in naval history. In 1907 he established the first troop of Sea Scouts in Portsmouth, where he was then living; and in 1922 he joined the committee working to save and conserve Nelson's ship, Victory. (Credit: Sotheby’s, Melbourne, Australian and International Art, November 21, 2006, lot 255)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

William Lionel Wyllie Related Content

  • Auction Houses

Back to the Top

William Lionel Wyllie at Auction Now

  • Wiliam Lionel Wyllie (1851-1931) Framed etching, 'Thames Scene'. 1ft 2ins x, William Lionel Wyllie, £50 Register to bid
  • (2) 19th c. framed etchings of London, signed Wyllie, William Lionel Wyllie, $300 Register to bid

Back to the Top

William Lionel Wyllie Sold at AuctionView all William Lionel Wyllie Sold at Auction

  • THE PROPERTY OF A LADY WILLIAM LIONEL WYLLIE R.A., 1851-1931 LAND OF THE TEAL, William Lionel Wyllie, Click for value View Details
  • WILLIAM LIONEL WYLLIE R.A. 1851-1931, William Lionel Wyllie, Click for value View Details
  • WILLIAM LIONEL WYLLIE R.A. 1851-1931, William Lionel Wyllie, Click for value View Details
  • William Lionel Wylie (1851-1931), William Lionel Wyllie, Click for value View Details
  • WILLIAM LIONEL WYLLIE R.A. 1851-1931, William Lionel Wyllie, Click for value View Details
  • 
 - William Lionel Wyllie R.A. , 1851-1931 Birth of a Titan - HMS Blake , 1890 oil on canvas 
 , William Lionel Wyllie, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top