WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Xiaogang Zhang (1958-)

Aliases: Zhang Xiaogang

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Zhang Xiaogang , B. 1958 Bloodline: The Big Family No. 3 oil on canvas

  • ZHANG XIAOGANG

  • Zhang Xiaogang B. 1958 , Bloodline: Big Family No.1 oil on canvas

  • ZHANG XIAOGANG (Born in 1958)

Xiaogang Zhang Biography

Zhang Xiaogang, born in Kunming in 1958, is a contemporary Chinese symbolist and surrealist painter. He came of age during the 1960s and 70s political upheavals known as the Cultural Revolution, which exerted a certain influence on his painting.Zhang graduated from Oil Painting Department of Sichuan Academy of Fine Arts in 1982, then joined a young group of young avant-garde painters who came to prominence during the 1980s.Now he works and lives in Beijing.He is represented by Chinese Contemporary in London and Beijing, Gallery Artside in Seoul, Jaski Art Gallery in Amsterdam and Max Protetch in New York.Western painters including Picasso and Dali are influences. He has made a Bloodline series of paintings, which are often monochromatic, stylized portraits of Chinese people, usually with large, dark-pupiled eyes, posed in a stiff manner deliberately reminiscent of family portraits from the 1950s and 60s.


Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Xiaogang Zhang at Auction Now

Back to the Top

Xiaogang Zhang Sold at AuctionView all Xiaogang Zhang Sold at Auction

Back to the Top