WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Francisco Zuniga (1921-1998)

Aliases: Francisco Zuñiga; Francisco Zúñiga; Francisco Zúñiga Chavarria

Professions: Sculptor; Wood cutter; Etcher

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Francisco Zúñiga (Costa Rican/Mexican 1912-1998)

  • FRANCISCO ZÚÑIGA (1912-1998)

  • Francisco Zúñiga (1912-1998) , Desnudo de Victoria

  • FRANCISCO ZÚÑIGA (1912-1998)

Francisco Zuniga Biography

(b Costa Rica, 1912; d Mexico City, 1998) Mexican sculptor. Francisco Zúñiga is often thought of as a Mexican artist, such is his affinity to the distinct subject matter and figurative tradition associated with Mexican modern art. Born in 1912 in Costa Rica, Zúñiga moved to Mexico City in 1936 where he lived throughout much of his life. His personal style was undoubtedly influenced by his direct contact with the legends of twentieth-century Mexican art--José Luis Cuevas, José Clemente Orozco, Diego Rivera, and David Alfaro Siqueiros. Zúñiga's choice of depicting and celebrating Mexico's indigenous past and present, captured in the physical attributes of its people is on par with the work of Rivera, while his ability to capture the timeless and universal qualities and values of humanity intrinsically links his work to that of Cuevas and Orozco. Zúñiga's heroic figures possess an almost sacred or otherworldly quality--they are at once venerable in their stances, while simultaneously grounded in their worldly reality. The latter may be the result of the artist's early exposure to religious statuary working as a teenager in his father's wood carving studio in Costa Rica. (Credit: Sotheby's, New York, Latin American Art, November 20, 2006, lot 9)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Francisco Zuniga Related Content

  • Auction Houses

Back to the Top

Francisco Zuniga at Auction Now

Back to the Top

Francisco Zuniga Sold at AuctionView all Francisco Zuniga Sold at Auction

  • Francisco Zuñiga (Costa Rican/Mexican 1912-1998), Francisco Zuniga, Click for value View Details
  • FRANCISCO ZÚÑIGA (1913-1998), Francisco Zuniga, Click for value View Details
  • FRANCISCO ZÚÑIGA (1913-1998), Francisco Zuniga, Click for value View Details
  • FRANCISCO ZÚÑIGA (1912-1998), Francisco Zuniga, Click for value View Details
  • Francisco Zuñiga (Costa Rican/Mexican 1912-1998), Francisco Zuniga, Click for value View Details
  • Desnudo de Victoria de pie, Francisco Zuniga, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top