Lot 172: A Belgian silver four-piece coffee and tea set. Silver. Comprising a coffee, tea, sugar and milk pot. Finial in the shape of flowers, spout with foliage, gadrooned body below an engraved band of palmettes. Round foot with stylised leaves. Ebony

October 24, 2016, 7:00 PM CET

Description: A Belgian silver four-piece coffee and tea set. Silver. Comprising a coffee, tea, sugar and milk pot. Finial in the shape of flowers, spout with foliage, gadrooned body below an engraved band of palmettes. Round foot with stylised leaves. Ebony handles. Belgium (Courtrai?), 1831-1868, maker's mark V with attribute. Finial tea pot incomplete.
Gewicht/poids: 2572 g.
FRENCH
Service à café et à the. Argent, deuxième titre. Comprenant une cafetière, une théière, un pot à lait et un sucrier. Frétel en forme de fleurs, bec verseur orné de motifs végétaux repoussés, corps à côtes surmonté d'un bord gravé de palmettes. Piédouche rond orné d'un bord de feuilles stylisées. Anses en ébène. Travail de Belgique (Courtrai?), 1831-1868, poinçon d'orfèvre V avec attribut. Frétel de la théière incomplet.
Gewicht/poids: 2572 g.
DUTCH
Vierdelig koffieservies. Zilver, tweede gehalte. Bestaande uit een koffie-, thee-, melk- en suikerpot. Dekselknop in de vorm van bloemen, schenktuit met gedreven plantaardige motieven, geribde buik met bovenaan gegraveerde boord met palmetten. Rond voetje met gestileerde bladmotieven. Ebbenhouten handvatten. België (Kortrijk?), 1831-1868, meestermerk V met attribuut. Dekselknop theepot onvolledig.
Gewicht/poids: 2572 g.

Art & Antiques

October 24, 2016, 7:00 PM CET

€0 €59 €10
€60 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000