Lot 2: A Meissen mythological group of Europe and the bull, after a model by Friedrich Elias Meyer. Crossed swords in underglaze blue with numer 2697. Circa 1900.

Art & Antiques

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

Description: A Meissen mythological group of Europe and the bull, after a model by Friedrich Elias Meyer. Crossed swords in underglaze blue with numer 2697. Circa 1900.
21 x 20 x 11
FRENCH
Groupe en porcelaine à décor polychrome de Meissen figurant Europe et le taureau avec deux nymphes. D'après un modèle de Friedrich Elias Meyer. Marque des épées croisées en bleu sous l'émail avec numéro 2697. Circa 1900.
21 x 20 x 11
DUTCH
Europa en de stier en twee nimfen. Meerkleurig beschilderd porselein uit Meissen naar een model van Friedrich Elias Meyer. Gemerkt met gekruiste zwaarden in onderglazuurblauw met nummer 2697. Circa 1900.
21 x 20 x 11