Lot 14: A Sèvres style gilt-metal mounted vase and cover, painted by C.Niccolier, with romantic couple in park, the reverse with vase on pedestal in park near the water. Marked. First half of the 20th century.

Art & Antiques

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

Description: A Sèvres style gilt-metal mounted vase and cover, painted by C.Niccolier, with romantic couple in park, the reverse with vase on pedestal in park near the water. Marked. First half of the 20th century.
H.: 75
FRENCH
Vase couvert sur piédouche. Porcelaine 'dans le goût de Sèvres' à rehauts d'or peinte d'un couple romantique au parc sur la face et d'un vase sur socle près de l'eau au verso dans deux médaillons ovales sur fond bleu foncé, signé 'C.Niccolier'. Anses, monture et frétel dorés. Marque. Première moitié du 20ème siècle.
H.: 75
DUTCH
Gedekte kegelvormige vaas. Deels goudgehoogd 'Sèvres'-porselein op donkerblauwe fond, beschilderd in ovaal medaillon met romantisch koppel in park voor- en vaas op sokkel in park aan het water achteraan. Getekend 'C.Niccolier'. Vergulde oren, montuur en dekselknop. Gemerkt. Eerste helft 20ste eeuw.
H.: 75