Lot 392: Afrika - Nordafrika - - Marno, Ernst. Reisen im Gebiete des blauen und weis

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Afrika - Nordafrika - - Marno, Ernst. Reisen im Gebiete des blauen und weissen Nil, im egyptischen Sudan und den angrenzenden Negerländern, in den Jahren 1869 bis 1873. Mit 36 meist getönten (3 gefalteten Panoramen, 4 chromo-) lithographierten Tafeln sowie 3 lithographierten Faltkarten und einigen Textholzschnitten. Wien, Carl Gerold's Sohn, 1874. VI S., 1 Bl., 516 S., 2 Bl. 21 x 13 cm. Neuer Wildlederband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel (minimal berieben).
Erste Ausgabe. - Kainbacher I, 91 - Henze III, 379 - Paulischke, Erforschung, 111. - Bericht des österreichischen Afrikaforschers Ernst Marno (1844-1883) über mehrere Reisen in Äquatorialafrika. "Es bleibt immer sein hübsches Verdienst, die Grenze des Bekannten von Beni Schongul 80 km südwärts bis Fadasi vorgeschoben zu haben, eine Leistung, die er mit knappsten Mitteln und unter ständiger Gefahr vollbrachte. Das Glanzstück war die Erforschung und Kartierung des Bahr el-Zeraf" (Henze). - Vereinzelte Seiten minimal fleckig, 2 Karten in jeweils 6 Segmenten auf Leinwand kaschiert.

Artist or Maker: Marno, Ernst.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions