Lot 393: Afrika - Ostafrika - - Schoeller, Max. Mitteilungen über meine Reise nach Ä

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Afrika - Ostafrika - - Schoeller, Max. Mitteilungen über meine Reise nach Äquatorial-Ost-Afrika und Uganda. 2 Textbände und 1 Kartenband in 3 Bänden. Mit 154 (2 farbigen) Tafeln und 16 mehrfach gefalteten farblithographischen Karten. Berlin, Reimer, 1901-1904. 4 Bl., 261 S., 26 S., 2 Bl.; 2 Bl., 329 S., 2 Bl., 33 S. 28,5 x 19 cm. Original-Sämischleder mit Rücken- und Deckeltitel sowie Ganzgoldschnitt (leicht fleckig und etwas berieben, Rücken von Band 1 mit winzigem Loch).
Erste Ausgabe. - Hess/Coger 396 - Kainbacher 374: "Äußerst selten!" - Henze V, 77. - 1896/97 unternahm der österreichische Afrikareisende Schöller gemeinsam mit dem als Tierpräparator ausgebildeten Schweizer Alfred Kaiser sowie 300 Trägern, 40 Soldaten und 60 Dienern eine Expedition von Pagani aus "am gleichnamigen Fluss hinauf zum Kilimandscharo, umging den Meru-Berg im Süden und folgte dem Ostafrikanischen Graben und dem bis dahin noch nicht fixierten Lauf des Nyiro nach der Ugowe-Bay des Victoria-Sees ... (dann) ging er weiter nach Uganda und kehrte von Kavirondo auf einer östlichen Route durch die vulkanische Landschaft Kikuyu und Athi-Tal ... nach Mombasa zurück ... A. Kaiser besorgte neben geologischen und botanischen Arbeiten die Routenaufnahme und die barometrischen Höhenmessungen, während Schoeller selbst ... sich ... der Ethnographie und Ethnologie widmete" (Henze). - Die Tafeln zeigen Jagdtrophäen und verschiedene Eingeborenen-Typen, Waffen, Werkzeuge etc. - Der Kartenband mit den Routenaufnahmen, einer Völkerkarte, einer geologischen Übersichtskarte etc. - Insgesamt sehr gutes Exemplar.

Artist or Maker: Schoeller, Max.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions