Lot 394: Afrika - Ostafrika - - Thomson, Joseph. Durch Massai-Land. Forschungsreise

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Afrika - Ostafrika - - Thomson, Joseph. Durch Massai-Land. Forschungsreise in Ostafrika zu den Schneebergen und wilden Stämmen zwischen dem Kilima-Ndjaro und Victoria-Njansa in den Jahren 1883 und 1884. Aus dem Englischen von W. von Freeden. Mit 47 Textholzschnitten, 15 Holzschnitt-Tafeln und 2 farblithographierten Faltkarten. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1885. XIX, 526 S., 1 Bl. 22 x 14 cm. Roter Original-Leinwandband mit illustriertem und goldgeprägtem Deckeltitel sowie Rückentitel (Rücken unter Verwendung des alten, etwas aufgehellten Rückens neu aufgezogen, leicht berieben, Deckelgold etwas oxydiert).
Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Dinse 585 - Ibrahim-Hilmy II, 285. - Im Auftrag der Geographischen Gesellschaft London unternahm Thomson 1883-1884 eine Expedition von Mombasa aus durch das Land der Massai zum Kenia und über den Baringsee zum Victoria/Nyanza. - Tafeln etwas gebräunt, letzte Seite an den Rändern leimschattig, 1 Karte mit ca. 11 cm langem, hinterlegten Falzeinriss, die zweite Karte mit kurzem Randeinriss.

Artist or Maker: Thomson, Joseph.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions