Lot 395: Afrika - Südafrika - - S.M.S. Habicht. Album des Dr. Med. Hennig mit ca. 50

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Afrika - Südafrika - - S.M.S. Habicht. Album des Dr. Med. Hennig mit ca. 50 montierten Aquarellen und Blei- bzw. Tuschzeichnungen sowie 40 montierten Original-Photos. 1904-1905. 26 x 20,5 cm. Leinenalbum der Zeit mit Deckeltitel (Gelenke angeplatzt, Kanten etwas berieben, leicht fleckig).
Das Album entstand während der Zeit von Dezember 1904 bis Mai 1905. Dr Hennig war während dieser Zeit wohl als Schiffsarzt an Bord des Kanonenbootes S.M.S. Habicht, das mehrfach an Strafexpeditionen gegen Indigene in der Südsee und in Kamerun beteiligt war und 1904 zur Bekämpfung des Aufstands der Herero und Nama in Deutsch-Südwestafrika eingesetzt wurde. - Die schönen Aquarelle in den Formaten von 9 x 9 cm bis 15 x 23 cm zeigen Ansichten aus Duala, Luanda, Lüderitzbucht, Swakopmund, Kapstadt, Fernando Po, Gorrée, Cap Rosea sowie Landschaften und Blumen. Die Photos in den Formaten von 8 x 10 cm bis 15 x 22,5 cm zeigen Ansichten aus Duala, Lome, Loanda, Lüderitzbucht, Kapstadt etc. sowie 1 Bild von einem afrikanischen Jungen mit Augenkrankheit. - Die Aquarelle und Photos meist handschriftlich betitelt, die Aquarelle im Bild meist betitelt und datiert. - Wenige Blatt lose, vereinzelt leicht fleckig, Block geplatzt, Photos teils etwas geblichen, insgesamt aber gut erhalten.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions