Lot 234: Agricola, Georgius. Vom Bergwerck XII. Bücher. Darinn alle Empter, Instrume

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Agricola, Georgius. Vom Bergwerck XII. Bücher. Darinn alle Empter, Instrument, Gezeuge unnd alles zu disem handel gehoerig. Verteuscht durch Philippum Bechium. Mit 2 Holzschnitt-Druckermarken, 2 (1 gefaltete) Holzschnitt-Tafeln und 292 (68 ganzseitige) Textholzschnitte von H.R. Manuel Deutsch u.a. Basel, J. Froben und N. Bischoff, 1557. 4 nn. Bl., 491 S., 6 nn. Bl. 34 x 22 cm. Holzdeckelband der Zeit mit späterem Lederrücken (etwas bestoßen).
Erste deutschsprachige Ausgabe des bedeutendsten Bergwerkbuches der Renaissance, wesentlich seltener als der lateinische Erstdruck, da die Rohbögen in die zweite deutsche Ausgabe von 1580 eingingen. - VD 16 A 935 - Darmstaedter, Agricola 45 und 88 - Dibner 88 - PMM 79 (lateinische EA von 1556). - "Das Werk ist mit 292 Holzschnitten ausgestattet, wovon 269 lagerstättenkundliche Bilder, markscheiderische Instrumente, bergmännisches Gezähe, Geräte, Maschinen, Grubenbaue, ja sogar die Salzgewinnung aus dem Meer, eine Glashütte u.a.m. darstellen. Diese Holzschnitte wurden in Basel nach Entwürfen von Bas. Wefring aus Joachimsthal hergestellt. Daran waren u.a. zwei bekannte Meister beteiligt: der Zeichner H.R. Manuel Deutsch aus Bern und der Holzschneider Z. Specklin aus Straßburg" (Horst 771ff.). - Vorderes Innengelenk gelockert, Vorsätze erneuert, Titel hinterlegt, mit Randfehlstellen und 2 kleinen Stempeln sowie altem Besitzeintrag, wenige alte Anmerkungen, 2 Blatt mit Bibliotheks-Nummer im unteren Rand, wenige alt restaurierte Randeinrisse, erste und letzte 4-5 Blatt etwas angerändert und stärker fleckig, durchgehend etwas gebräunt und meist im oberen Teil wasserfleckig.

First edition in German. - With 2 woodcut printer's devices, 1 (1 fold.) woodcut plates and 292 (68 full-page) text-woodcuts. Contemp. wooden boards with later leather spine. - Inner front hinge loose, endpapers renewed, title-page rebacked, with losses to margin, 2 small stamps and old owner's inscription. A few old annotations, 2 leaves with shelf marks to lower margin, a few marginal tears with old restorations, first leaf and last 4-5 leaves somewhat frayed and stained, somewhat browned throughout, some dampstaining mostly to upper part.

Artist or Maker: Agricola, Georgius.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions