Lot 384: Allgemein - - La Harpe, Jean Francois de. Abrege de l'histoire generale des

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Allgemein - - La Harpe, Jean Francois de. Abrege de l'histoire generale des voyages. Bände 1-23 (von 32) in 23 Bänden. Mit 88 Kupfertafeln und 72 (von 75) gestochenen Karten. Paris, Hotel de Thou (Band 22: Laporte), 1780-1786. 19,5 x 13 cm. Halblederbände der Zeit mit goldgeprägten Rückenschildern und Rückenvergoldung (Kanten etwas berieben, wenige Ecken und Kapitale leicht bestoßen). Erste Ausgabe der hervorragenden Sammlung von Reiseberichten, basierend auf Prevost's "Histoire generale des voyages". - Ebert I, 9296 - Querard IV, 442 - Brunet III, 771 - Sabin 38632. - Ohne die Karten "Carte des côtes de Perse, Guzarate & Malabar" in Band 1, "Carte de l'Empire du Monomotapa" in Band 3 und "Carte de l'Amérique Méridionale" in Band 12.; die schönen gestochenen Tafeln vollständig. - Nur die ersten 21 Bände dieses Werkes wurden von La Harpe (1739-1803) verfasst. - Gelegentlich gering fleckig und gebräunt. - Insgesamt schöne und dekorativ gebundene Reihe. Vols. 1-23 (of 32) in 23 vols. With 88 engr. plates and 72 (of 75) engr. maps. Contemp. half calf, gilt (edges rubbed, corners and spine-ends slightly bumped).
Artist or Maker: La Harpe, Jean Francois de.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions