Lot 256: Almanache - - Reichard, H. A. O. (Hrsg.). Revolutions-Almanach von 1794-180

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Almanache - - Reichard, H. A. O. (Hrsg.). Revolutions-Almanach von 1794-1802. (-Und:) Friedens-Almanach von 1803. Als Schluß und Supplement des Revolutions-Almanachs. (-Und:) Kriegs- und Friedens-Almanach von 1804. 12 Bände (alles Erschienene). Mit 11 (von 12) Kupfertiteln, 54 (von 77) Porträtkupfern, 162 (von 174; davon 1 kolorierten und 7 mehrfach gefalteten) Kupfertafeln, 3 gefalteten Tabellen und 1 gestochenen Notenbeilage. Göttingen, Dieterich, 1794-1804. Rote Halblederbände im Stil der Zeit, meist mit beigebundenen Original-Umschlägen (leicht berieben); letzter Jahrgang in der illustrierten Original-Broschur (bestoßen und mit Randläsuren).
Vollständige Folge des von dem herzoglichen Bibliothekar Heinrich August Ottokar Reichard aus Gotha (unter zeitweiliger Mitarbeit von B. F. Haller) redigierten "Revolutions-Almanachs", der "glaubwürdigsten und erfolgreichsten antirevolutionären Publikationsreihe der Zeit", mit dem "auffallend reichen und sorgfältigen" Bilderschmuck von Riepenhausen und Schubert. - Köhring 98 - Lanckoronska/Rümann 18. - Reichard, frankophil erzogen und als Übersetzer ein Bewunderer französischer Kultur, hat sich durch die nachrevolutionären Ereignisse von einem stillen Befürworter zu einem entschiedenen Gegner der "Neu-Franken" entwickelt, der durch Augenzeugenberichte, Dokumente (darunter auch echtes Material der Gegenseite), historische Exkurse, Anekdoten, Revolutions-, Kriegs- und Sieges-Lieder, Biographien der maßgeblich beteiligten Persönlichkeiten etc. ein scheinbar authentisches, umfassendes Bild der Ereignisse in Frankreich, in den französisch besetzten Gebieten auch Deutschlands (z. B. in Mainz) und der Revolutionskriege entwickelt. - Es fehlen 23 Porträtkupfer und 12 Kupfertafeln. Jahrgang 1802 ohne Kupfertitel und erstes Textblatt. - Gering stockfleckig oder leicht gebräunt.

Artist or Maker: Reichard, H. A. O. (Hrsg.).
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions