Lot 396: Amerika - - Gottfried, Johann Ludwig. Newe Welt und americanische Historien

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
3 saved

More About this Item


Description: Amerika - - Gottfried, Johann Ludwig. Newe Welt und americanische Historien. Inhaltende wahrhafftige und vollkommene Beschreibungen aller west-indianischen Landschafften, Insulen, Königreichen und Provintzien ... Mit gestochenem allegorischen Titel, 174 halbseitigen Textkupfern und 5 (von 8) gefalteten bzw. doppelblattgroßen gestochenen Karten und Tafeln. Frankfurt, Merian Erben, 1655. 3 Bl., 661 (recte 659) S., 1 Bl. 33 x 20 cm. Lederband der Zeit mit Rückenschild und Rückenvergoldung (berieben und etwas bestoßen, Kapitale restauriert, Vergoldung teilweise abgerieben). Zweite Ausgabe des bedeutenden und reich illustrierten Werkes über Amerika, welches erstmalig 1631 bei Merian erschienen war. - Alden/Landis 1655/74 - Sabin 50 (unter Abelin) - Borba de Moraes I, 372 - Wüthrich, Merian 295. - Auszug aus de Bry's "Großen Reisen", bearbeitet von Johann Ludwig Gottfried (um 1584-1633). - Die sehr schönen Textkupfer stammen zum Teil aus de Brys Werk, 62 Kupfer sowie das Titelkupfer und 2 Karten stach M. Merian der Ältere. - Die Anzahl der Tafeln schwankt in der Literatur; insgesamt gibt es 8, die meisten Exemplare enthalten jedoch nur 5-7. Vorliegendes Exemplar enthält die Karte von Amerika (mit den Nebenkarten der Arktis und Antarktis), Virginia, Magellanstraße mit Eingeborenen, Nord-Brasilien sowie die Ansichten von Olinda und Olinda de Pernambuco (auf 1 Tafel). - Paginierungsfehler auf Bl. Gg 5-6. - Es fehlen die Karte von Cuba und die Tafel der Seeschlacht von Gibraltar. - Teilweise etwas gebräunt bzw. stockfleckig, wenige Blatt mit winzigem Brandloch, 2 Blatt mit Eckabriss (1 kleiner Bildverlust), 1 Blatt mit geklebten Einrissen, die 3 gefalteten Tafeln mit kleinen Läsuren in der Faltung. 2nd edition. - With engr. title, 174 half-page engravings, 5 (of 8) fold. resp. double-page engr. maps and plates. Contemp. full calf, gilt (rubbed, spine-ends restored, gilting partly rubbed off). - Leaf Gg 5-6 mispaginated. - Without map of Cuba and plate of battle of Gibraltar. - Some browning resp. foxing in places, a few leaves with small hole, 2 leaves with loss of corner (1 with small loss of image), 3 fold. plates with fraying in folds.
Artist or Maker: Gottfried, Johann Ludwig.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions