Lot 356: Ansichten - Hamburg - - Heuer, Wilhelm. Hamburg. Panorama des Alsterdamm's

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Ansichten - Hamburg - - Heuer, Wilhelm. Hamburg. Panorama des Alsterdamm's u. alten Jungfernstiegs. Altkolorierte Lithographie mit ornamentaler Bordüre auf dünnem Karton. Hamburg, Grassmann, um 1850. Darstellung: 29,5 x 48 cm, Blattgröße: 39 x 55 cm. Verso entlang der oberen Blattkante unter Passepartout montiert.
Dekoratives Blatt von einem der besten Zeichner und Graphiker im norddeutschen Raum. Wilhelm Heuer (1813-1890) studierte nach einer Ausbildung als Lithograph bei den Gebrüdern Suhr ab 1830 in Wien. Neben der topographischen Exaktheit zeichnen sich seine Arbeiten durch ein ausgeprägtes Gefühl für malerische Farbwerte aus. Heuers Hauptwerk "Hamburg und seine Umgebungen" erschien ab 1853 im Verlag von Carl Gassmann. - Blick vom Neuen Jungfernstieg auf die Binnenalster, rechts der Jungfernstieg mit Alsterpavillon, im Hintergrund der Ballindamm, im Vordergrund lebhaftes Treiben am Alsterufer. - Restaurierter Einriss am oberen Rand, minimal fleckig und angestaubt im Randbereich.

Artist or Maker: Heuer, Wilhelm.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions