Lot 723: ARNE JACOBSEN (1902 - 1971) / ANTON MICHELSEN A 47 piece cutlery set f

October 26, 2016

Description: ARNE JACOBSEN (1902 - 1971) / ANTON MICHELSEN
A 47 piece cutlery set for 8 people. Stainless steel. Designed for the SAS Hotel in Copenhagen in 1957. Comprising 8 larte and 7 small knives, 8 large and 8 small forks, 8 large spoons and 8 coffee spoons. Imprinted 'Desing/Arne Jacobsen/48 Pieces/A.Michelsen/Copenhagen Denmark'. In a round box (lid missing). Together with: 8 dessert spoons, 8 mocca spoons, 1 sauce spoon and 1 meat fork from the same series. Tot.: 65 pieces.

ARNE JACOBSEN (1902 - 1971) / ANTON MICHELSEN
47-delige bestekset voor 8 personen. Roestvrij staal. Ontworpen voorhet SAS Hotel in Kopenhagen, 1957. Bestaande uit 8 grote en 7 kleine messen, 8 grote en 8 kleine vorken, 8 grote lepels en 8 koffielepels. Gemerkt 'Design/Arne Jacobsen/48 Pieces/A.Michelsen/Copenhagen Denmark'. In ronde doos (plexi deksel ontbreekt). Bijgevoegd: 8 dessertlepels, 8 mokkalepels, 1 sauslepel en 1 vleesvork uit dezelfde reeks. Tot.: 65 stuks.

Ménagère, 8 personnes, 47 pièces. Acier inoxydable. Conçu pour l'Hôtel SAS à Copenhague, 1957. Comprenant 8 grands et 7 petits couteaux, 8 grandes et 8 petites fourchettes, 8 grandes cuillères et 8 cuillères à café. Poinçon 'Design/Arne Jacobsen/48 Pieces/A.Michelsen/Copenhagen Denmark'. Dans une boîte ronde (manque le couvercle). On y joint: 8 cuillères à dessert, 8 cuillères à moka, 1 cuillère à sauce et 1 fourchette à viande de la même série. Tot.: 65 pièces.

Design Sale

October 26, 2016, 7:00 PM CET

€0 €59 €10
€60 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000