Lot 259: Arnim, Ludwig Achim von und Clemens Brentano. Des Knaben Wunderhorn. Alte d

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Arnim, Ludwig Achim von und Clemens Brentano. Des Knaben Wunderhorn. Alte deutsche Lieder. 3 Bände und der Anhang "Kinderlieder" in 3 Bänden. Mit 4 gestochenen Titeln und 1 Frontispiz. Heidelberg, Mohr und Zimmer, 1806-1808. 470 S.; 2 Bl., 448 S.; 2 Bl., 253 S.; 103 S. Unterschiedlich gebunden: Band 1: 22 x 15 cm. Blaue Interimsbroschur (Rücken fehlt, mit kleinem Bibliotheksaufkleber, vorderer Deckel lose)/ Bände 2 und 3: 21 x 13 cm. Pappbände der Zeit mit Rückenschildchen (leicht angestaubt, Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben, mit kleineren Fehlstellen im Bezug).
Erste Ausgabe. - Goedeke VI, 73, 12 und 59, 14. - Mallone, Arnim 27, 36-38 - Mallone, Brentano 17, 25-27. - Goethe, dem der erste Band der Reihe zugeeignet war, empfahl "Des Knaben Wunderhorn" für jede Küche "des einfachen Volkes" und für jedes Klavier der "Gelehrten". - Das Frontispiz mit der Krippendarstellung ist hier vor den "Kinderliedern" eingebunden. - Band I mit Namenseintrag der "Gräfin Bassewitz-Schlitz" auf dem Titel, die unbeschnittenen Blattkanten etwas angerändert, die anderen Titelkupfer knapp beschnitten (mit minimalem Textverlust), papierbedingt schwach gebräunt und etwas stockfleckig.

Artist or Maker: Arnim, Ludwig Achim von und Clemens Brentano.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions