Lot 400: Asien - China - - Heine, Hans Ludwig Adolf. Zeitgenössische Abschriften von

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Asien - China - - Heine, Hans Ludwig Adolf. Zeitgenössische Abschriften von Briefen und Tagebucheinträgen Heines von seiner Fahrt mit der SMS Scharnhorst nach Hongkong, Tsingtau u.a. in den Jahren 1911-1912. Deutsche Handschrift auf dünnem chinesischem Papier. Hongkong u.a., um 1912. Ca. 400 Seiten. 27 x 22 cm. Halbleder der Zeit (Rücken jüngeren Datums überklebt, etwas bestoßen und fleckig).
Die Abschriften (in einem chinesischen Schreibheft, in Kowloon erworben, mit Blättern aus dünnem Seidenpapier) wurden wohl von Heine selber seinerzeit gemacht, vermutlich als eine Art Postausgangsbuch. Seine Briefe an Eltern, Freunde und Verwandte betreffen Beobachtungen des Wetters, von Land und Leuten, kleine Reiseeindrücke etc. Der Marineingenieur Heine kehrte 1912 von der Reise via Sibirien nach Bremen zurück, dort ist er noch bis in die 1960er Jahre als Ingenieur bzw. Importeur/Exporteur nachweisbar. Dabei: Originalphotographie und zwei originale Bleistiftskizzen von Schiffen, die ursprünglich wahrscheinlich nicht dazu gehörten. - Schrift blass und schwer lesbar, wenige Seiten wurden entfernt.

Artist or Maker: Heine, Hans Ludwig Adolf.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions