Lot 406: Asien - China - - Schiff, Friedrich. Maskee. A Shanghai Sketchbook. Mit mit

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
2 saved

More About this Item


Description: Asien - China - - Schiff, Friedrich. Maskee. A Shanghai Sketchbook. Mit mit zahlreichen handkolorierten Illustrationen. (Shanghai, Yellow Hall, 1939.) Leporello aus 22 starken Kartonblättern. Roter gewebter Brokatseideneinband (etwas lichtrandig und leicht berieben)
Nummeriertes Exemplar der Vorzugsausgabe in einer kleinen unbenannten Auflage. Mit handkolorierten Illustrationen von Friedrich Schiff (1908-1968), Titel mit Signatur des Künstlers. - Schöne Folge von schwungvoll gezeichneten und vom Künstler eigenhändig kolorierten Karikaturen, die durch das Shanghaier Nachtleben inspiriert wurden. Schiff, der in seiner Shanghaier Zeit zahlreiche Cartoons für chinesische Zeitungen entwarf, hat die wesentlichen Züge des dortigen Lebens im frühen 20. Jahrhundert festgehalten. Sein besonderes Augenmerk gilt dem Zusammenspiel zwischen chinesischer und westlicher Kultur. Gezeigt werden überwiegend Bar- und Tanzlokalszenen sowie Straßenbegegnungen. - Teils leicht fleckig, 1 Tafel im Rand leicht knickspurig.

Numbered copy. Title signed by Schiff. Leporello with 22 leaves With hand-coloured illustrations. Orig. silk binding (somewhat faded and slightly rubbed). - Minor staining in places, 1 plate slightly creased in margin. Very good copy.

Artist or Maker: Schiff, Friedrich.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions