Lot 410: Asien - Japan - - Hiroshige, Utagawa und Utagawa Kunisada. Edo jiman Sanjur

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Asien - Japan - - Hiroshige, Utagawa und Utagawa Kunisada. Edo jiman Sanjurokkyo (36 Ansichten zum Stolz von Edo). 36 Original-Farbholzschnitte und 1 illustriertes Inhaltsverzeichnis auf Japanpapier. Hiranoya Shinzô, 1864. Blattgröße: jeweils ca. 34 x 24 cm (oban tate-e).
\b Erste Ausgabe in einer vollständigen Folge. - Japan Ukiyo-e Museum, 1991, S. 13. - Gemeinschaftsarbeit von Hiroshige II (1826-1869), der für die Ausführung der stimmungsvollen Landschaften verantwortlich war, und Kunisada (1786-1865), der die Figuren ausführte. - Zu den "36 Vergnügen von Edo", die in den farbenfrohen Ukiyo-e Genredarstellungen gezeigt werden, gehört unter anderem eine lesende Schönheit, die von ihrer Lektüre aufblickend durch ein rundes Fenster auf eine Flusslandschaft schaut, zwei Sänftenträger, die unter der Last einer anderen, Mizuame verspeisenden Schönheit ächzen oder Hasiba im Schnee, ein Fährmann in tiefverschneiter Landschaft. - Die 36 Farbholzschnitte sind oben rechts in Kartuschen mit dem Namen der Serie und dem Bildtitel bezeichnet. Die Signaturen der Künstler "kio Toyokuni/Hiroshige" sind ebenfalls in Kartuschen meist in den unteren Ecken der Drucke zu finden. Auf 33 Blättern ist im unteren Randbereich ein Aratame-Zensorsiegel, kombiniert mit Datumsangabe zu sehen. - Einige der kräftigen Drucke etwas knapp beschnitten, teilweise mit stärkerem Textverlust bei den Aratame Siegeln, insgesamt in sehr gutem Zustand.

Complete first edition of the "Pride of Edo: Thirty-Six Amusements" series of colored Japanese Nishiki-e woodblock prints. All prints bear the series and the image title in cartoushes on the upper right. The artist's signatures "kio Toyokuni/Hiroshige" are contained within the cartouches at the lower portion of the images. 33 prints show a aratame censor seal with date in the lower margin. - Some woodcuts trimmed in margin, with loss of text (seal stamps).

Artist or Maker: Hiroshige, Utagawa und Utagawa Kunisada.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions