Lot 415: Asien - Japan - - Milne, John und W.K. Burton. The Great Earthquake of Japa

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Asien - Japan - - Milne, John und W.K. Burton. The Great Earthquake of Japan, 1891. Mit 29 Tafeln mit 36 Abbildungen nach Photographien von K. Ogawa und 1 Japankarte. Yokohama, Lane/Crawford, (ca. 1892). 4 Bl., 10 S., 29 Bl. 29 x 40 cm. Grüner Original-Leinenband mit goldgeprägtem Deckeltitel und Kopfgoldschnitt, signiert "Nyubi, Tokyo" (etwas berieben, beschabt und bestoßen, vorderes Gelenk etwas stärker eingerissen, mit kleineren Fehlstellen im Bezug). Erste Ausgabe. - Wenckstern I, 286. - Der reich illustrierte Band des britischen Geologen und Ingenieurs John Milne (1850-1913), der zwischen 1876 und 1895 in Tokio arbeitete und als Erfinder des ersten Seismographen gilt, dokumentiert die Auswirkungen des großen Mino-Owari-Erdbebens, das Japan am Morgen des 28. Oktobers 1891 heimsuchte und bis heute zu den verheerendsten Erdbeben der Neuzeit zählt. - Bindung angebrochen, mittlere Bogen fast lose, Vortitel und letztes Blatt mit Namensstempel, leicht gebräunt und teilweise fleckig, Tafeln mit vertikalen Knickspuren im Randbereich. First edition. - With 36 photographic illustrations by Ogawa on 29 plates. Orig. green cloth, t.e.g. (somewhat rubbed and bumped, tear to front hinge). - Block broken, middle section loosenend, owner's stamp to half-title and last leaf, slightly browned and partly stained, plates with vertical crease-mark to margin.
Artist or Maker: Milne, John und W.K. Burton.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions