Lot 18: AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917) Torse féminin assis, petit modèle dit "Petit Torse assis A"

Leclere - Maison de ventes

3 saved

Description: AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917)
Torse féminin assis, petit modèle dit "Petit Torse assis A"
signé, numéroté, inscrit et daté 'A.Rodin n°8 © by Musee Rodin 1960 .Georges Rudier. .Fondeur.Paris.' (sous les cuisses)
bronze à patine brun-vert foncé
Hauteur: 9.5 cm. / Avec socle: 13 cm.
Conçu avant 1889; cette épreuve fondue en 1960 dans un tirage de 12 exemplaires numérotés.

SIGNED, NUMBERED, INSCRIBED AND DATED UNDER THE THIGHS; BRONZE WITH DARK BROWN GREEN PATINA; HEIGHT: 3.3/4 / WITH BASE: 5.1/8 IN.; CONCEIVED BEFORE 1889, THIS VERSION CAST IN 1960 IN A NUMBERED EDITION OF 12.

PROVENANCE
Musée Rodin, Paris.
Roland, Browse & Delbanco Gallery, Londres.
Arnold Haskell, Londres (acquis auprès du précédent, le 20 novembre 1961);
sa vente, Fieldings Auctioneers, Stourbridge, 9 janvier 2016, lot 595.
Acquis au cours de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel.

BIBLIOGRAPHIE
A. Le Normand-Romain, Rodin et le bronze, Catalogue des œuvres conservées au musée Rodin, Paris, 2007, vol. II, p. 686, no. S. 232 (une autre version illustrée).

Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le catalogue critique de l’oeuvre sculpté d’Auguste Rodin actuellement en préparation par Monsieur Jéro?me Le Blay sous l’égide de la Galerie Brame et Lorenceau, sous le numéro 2016-4829B. Une attestation d’inclusion sera remise à l’acquéreur.
Dimensions: Hauteur: 9.5 cm. / Avec socle: 13 cm.
Artist or Maker: AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917)
Medium: bronze à patine brun-vert foncé

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa
Shipping: We ship items either via our services or via shipping companies. Winning Bidders are responsible for arranging shipment after payment is made in full.

It is advised to purchasers to carry out the removal of their lots as soon as possible in order to avoid storage and handling charges.

Storage is not of the responsibility of the auctioneer.

Due to increases in security in many countries International Shipping can now take up to 6 weeks
30.8%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €100
€5,000 €9,999 €200
€10,000 €49,999 €500
€50,000 €99,999 €1,000
€100,000+ €2,000
Contract: The highest and final bidder is deemed to be the purchaser.

Your Internet bid is a binding and legally enforceable contract.
Payment :: No lot will be transferred to the purchaser before it has been paid for in full.

The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means :

-in cash: up to €3,000, costs and taxes included, for French citizen, up to €7,600, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizen on presentation of their identity papers.

-payment by check,

-by paypal,

-by transfer
Shipping Terms: We ship items either via our services or via shipping companies. Winning Bidders are responsible for arranging shipment after payment is made in full.

Premium:: 25.8 % inc. tax + 3% Internet Fee
Condition Reports:: LECLERE - Maison de ventes is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request.

In accordance with the law, the auctioneer is responsible for the information provided by his catalogues. A preliminary exposure making it possible to the purchasers to realize the state of the objects put on sale, no complaint will be allowed once the price is pronounced.

The auctioneer is only responsible for the French information provided by this catalogue. The English translation is courtesy to the English speakers.