Lot 2: Augustinus von Hippo, Hl. Sermones de verbis domini (und andere Werke). (Ös

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
3 saved

More About this Item


Description: Augustinus von Hippo, Hl. Sermones de verbis domini (und andere Werke). (Österreich?), 1448. Lateinische Handschrift (gotische Buchkursive) auf Papier. 550 S. (um 1900 mit Bleistift paginiert; davon 547 beschrieben). Blattgröße 29,5 x 21 cm, Schriftspiegel zumeist 19 x 14 cm. 2 Spalten, meist 30-31 Zeilen (letzte Lage: 41-43 Zeilen), teils rubriziert bzw. mit roten Kapitelüberschriften und -enden; zahlreiche rote Lombardinitialen. Zeitgenössischer gotischer Ledereinband über Holzdeckeln mit Rahmeneinfassung und schräg gekreuzten Streicheisenlinien, blindgeprägte 2 verschiedene Rosetten- sowie Adlerstempel (Beschläge, Schließbänder und -haften fehlen, beschabt und bestoßen, Vorderdeckel mit Sprung, Spuren eines stellenweise angeklebten grauen Papierumschlags).
Schöne spätmittelalterliche Handschrift, in der Hauptsache Predigten des Hl. Augustinus (S. 1-410) umfassend, außerdem aber vier kürzere Abhandlungen seines nur wenig älteren Zeitgenossen, des Kirchenlehrers Gregor von Nazianz (S. 411-523) und am Ende datiert (1448). Abschließend eingebunden finden sich 12 Blätter, anscheinend wenig später von einer anderen Hand geschrieben, mit theologischen Schriften des frühen 15. Jahrhunderts, nämlich zwei Abhandlungen des französischen Mystikers Jean Gerson (S. 527-540) sowie dem Traktat des Wiener Domkanonikers Johann Geuss über das Laster des Würfelspiels (S. 541-550). - Durchgehend von annähernd gleichzeitiger Hand gelegentliche Ergänzungen und Marginalien im breiten weißen Rand. Auf die letzte, nachgebundene Lage von 12 Bl. (Wasserzeichen: Typus Piccard V (Waage), Abt. V, Nr. 294 ("Wien 1461")) dürfte ursprüglich noch ein letztes Blatt Text gefolgt sein. - Ein genaues Inhaltsverzeichnis liefern wir auf Anfrage. - Gelegentlich leicht gebräunt bzw. mit minimalem Wasserrand zu Beginn, die ersten 3 Bl. mit einen Randeinriss ohne Textberührung, das erste außerdem mit einem Eckausriss (Verlust der Paginierung und eines klösterlichen Besitzvermerks)

Small folio (235 x 314 mm). Latin ms. (gothic book cursive) on paper. 550 pp. (page numbers added in pencil, c. 1900, written on 547 pp.). Leaf size 210 x 295 mm, written area mainly 140 x 190 mm. 2 cols., mainly 30-31 lines (but final gathering: 41-43 lines), partly rubricated with red chapter headings and ends; numerous red Lombardic initials. Contemp. blindstamped Gothic calf binding over wooden boards lacking fittings and clasps (binding rubbed and bumped; small crack to upper cover; traces of a pasted grey paper wrapper). Fine late mediaeval manuscript, principally comprising sermons of St Augustine (pp. 1-410), but also containing four shorter treatises of his slightly older contemporary, Gregory of Nazianzus (pp. 411-523); dated "1448" at the end. Bound after this are 12 additional leaves, apparently penned slightly later by a different scribe, with theological writings of the early 15th century, namely two treatises by the French mystic Jean Gerson (pp. 527-540) and the treatise on the vice of dice by the Vienna canon Johann Geuss (pp. 541-550). Occasional addenda and marginalia by a roughly contemporary hand in the wide blank margin throughout. The 12-leaf quire bound at the end (watermark: type Piccard V libra , section V, no. 294 "Vienna 1461" ) must originally have been followed by a now-lost final leaf of text. - Occasional slight browning to manuscript; insignificant waterstain near beginning. Slight tear to first 3 ff. (not touching text), loss of corner to first leaf (loss of page number and a 17th century monastic ownership "Conven tus C ... ").

Artist or Maker: Augustinus von Hippo, Hl.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions