Lot 1273: Bakst, Léon. Ohne Titel (Kostümentwurf für "Salomé"). Aquarell auf Bütten.

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
2 saved

More About this Item


Description: Bakst, Léon. Ohne Titel (Kostümentwurf für "Salomé"). Aquarell auf Bütten. Rechts unten mit dem Pinsel signiert und datiert "1912" sowie links oben bezeichnet "Salome". Höhe der Figur: 30 cm. Blattgröße: 51,5 x 36,3 cm.
Der russische Maler, Illustrator sowie Kostüm- und Bühnenbildner Léon Bakst (1866-1924) war 1893 nach Paris gekommen, wo er mit seinen farbenfrohen, orientalisch inspirierten Kostümen und Bühnendekorationen zum außerordentlichen Erfolg der "Ballets Russes" seines Landsmanns Sergei Diaghilew (1872-1929) beitrug. - Den vorliegende Entwurf eines ägyptischen Bogenschützen schuf er für Ida Rubinsteins Salomé-Inszenierung von 1912. Die Zusammenarbeit zwischen der russischen Tänzerin und Bakst hatte schon mit ihrer ersten, skandalumwitterten Salomé-Performance 1909 in St. Petersburg begonnen und sollte bis zu seinem frühen Tod 1924 andauern. - Das Metropolitain Museum besitzt eine sehr ähnliche Entwurfszeichnung für einen ägyptischen Sklaven aus demselben Jahr und für dieselbe Inszenierung (2015.787.15). - Etwas stockfleckig, im Randbereich minimal knickspurig, obere linke Ecke mit Nadellöchlein, verso oben links mit Resten einer früheren Montierung.

Artist or Maker: Bakst, Léon.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions