Lot 262: Barockliteratur - - Morhof, Daniel Georg. Polyhistor literarius philosophic

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Barockliteratur - - Morhof, Daniel Georg. Polyhistor literarius philosophicus et practicus. Maximam partem opus posthumum, accurate revisum, emendatum, ex autoris annotationibus. Morhofii vitam et scripta partim edita ... illustratum a Johanne Mollero. 2 Teile in 1 Band. Mit 1 gestochenen Porträt. Lübeck, Böckmann, 1714. 3 Bl., 1072, 604 S., 104 Bl. (Index). 21,5 x 17 cm. Pergamentband der Zeit mit altem handschriftlichen Rückentitel (etwas berieben und leicht fleckig).
Zweite von Möller bearbeitete und ergänzte Auflage des ersten Grundrisses der Literaturwissenschaft. - Goedeke III, 272, 12, 3 - Faber du Faur 1521 - vgl. Kistner - Seebaß, 623 (Ausgabe 1747): "Eines der hervorragendsten Werkes des deutschen Barock: Morhofs 'magnum opus', mit dem er sich den Ehrennamen des 'polyhistor' erwarb und das für die übrigen Enzyklopädisten maßgebend wurde. ... Morhof, geboren 1639 zu Wismar, studierte in Rostock, wo er Tschernings Nachfolger als Professor der Poesie wurde, wozu er später auch die Professur für Eloquenz und Dichtkunst und die Leitung der Universitätsbibliothek in Kiel übernahm." - Titel etwas angeschmutzt, teilweise etwas gebräunt, 1 Blatt (Index) mit restauriertem Einriss. Gutes Exemplar.

Artist or Maker: Morhof, Daniel Georg.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions